Skip to main content
YieldMaple
Open menu

Pillar guide investing

TFSA vs RRSP (2026): Which Should Canadians Fund First?

By Alex Francisco Updated Figures checked 6 min read

TFSA vs RRSP: which should Canadians fund first?

In 2026 a TFSA takes $7,000 of after-tax money and an RRSP up to $33,810 of tax-deductible money, and the RRSP comes out ahead when your tax rate in retirement is lower than today. The TFSA comes out ahead when your retirement tax rate is higher, and the two tie when the rates match. TFSA withdrawals are never taxed; RRSP withdrawals are taxed as income. YieldMaple checked the CRA's 2026 limits and federal tax brackets on October 7, 2026.

  • The 2026 TFSA limit is $7,000, and TFSA contributions are not tax deductible (unlike RRSP contributions).
  • RRSP room is 18% of last year's earned income, up to $33,810 for 2026, and contributions reduce taxable income now.
  • At the same tax rate now and at withdrawal, such as 30% both times, a TFSA and an RRSP produce the same after-tax result.
  • The TFSA wins when your retirement tax rate is higher than today's, and the RRSP wins when it is lower.
  • RRSP withdrawals are taxed as income and the room is lost, while TFSA withdrawals are added back to room on January 1 of the following year.
  • Federal income tax in 2026 runs from 14% to 33%, with provincial tax on top, so an RRSP deduction is worth more at higher incomes.

— YieldMaple, figures checked against official sources on October 7, 2026. Sources

TFSA vs RRSP vs FHSA side by side

The three main registered accounts, compared on the rules that decide which one to fund first. Every limit comes from the Canada Revenue Agency.

TFSA

2026 dollar limit
$7,000
Contributions reduce your taxable income
No

RRSP

2026 dollar limit
$33,810
Contributions reduce your taxable income
Yes

FHSA

2026 dollar limit
$8,000
Contributions reduce your taxable income
Yes
TFSA vs RRSP vs FHSA side by sideFigures last checked on or after October 7, 2026 · hover a cell to see its source
What to compareTFSARRSPFHSA
How much you can put in
2026 dollar limit$7,000$33,810$8,000
How your room is setthe year you turn 18, if you're a resident of Canada (and no earlier than 2009)unused room carried forward, plus the lesser of 18% of last year's earned income and the annual RRSP limit, minus your pension adjustment$8,000 plus any carried-forward unused room, capped by the $40,000 lifetime limit minus what you've already contributed
Lifetime capNone — room keeps adding up every yearNone — room depends on your earned income$40,000
Tax
Contributions reduce your taxable incomeNoYesYes
Withdrawals are taxedNoYes — added to your income for the yearNo, when used for a qualifying first home
Withdrawn room comes backon January 1 of the following yearNo — except Home Buyers' Plan and Lifelong Learning Plan repaymentsNo
Who and when
Who can open oneCanadian resident, 18 or older, with a valid SIN (19 in some provinces to sign the contract)Anyone with earned income and RRSP roomCanadian residents who are first-time home buyers under the CRA's definition
Last year to contributeNo age limitDecember 31 of the year you turn 71—

How to read this table: each figure is copied from the provider's or government's own page and dated — hover a cell to see its source. Highlighted cells with a check mark the better value on rows where lower or higher is clearly better for you. Figures last checked on or after October 7, 2026.

Which may fit you?

Plain rules based only on the rows above — not a recommendation. Your full situation matters more than any single row.

  • TFSA may fit if you want flexible savings you can take out tax-free for any goal, and get the room back later.

    Based on: Withdrawals are taxed (No) · Withdrawn room comes back (on January 1 of the following year)

  • RRSP may fit if your income is higher now than you expect it to be in retirement, so the deduction is worth more today than the tax later.

    Based on: Contributions reduce your taxable income (Yes) · Withdrawals are taxed (Yes — added to your income for the year)

  • FHSA may fit if you're saving for your first home — you get a deduction going in and pay no tax coming out for the purchase.

    Based on: Contributions reduce your taxable income (Yes) · Withdrawals are taxed (No, when used for a qualifying first home) · Lifetime cap ($40,000)

TFSA vs RRSP comes down to one comparison: your tax rate today against your tax rate when the money comes out. In 2026 the TFSA limit is $7,000 and the RRSP dollar limit is $33,810; this guide shows the math with worked examples so you can see which account fits your situation. YieldMaple checked the CRA’s 2026 limits and federal tax brackets on October 7, 2026. This guide is general education, not financial advice.

What is the difference between a TFSA and an RRSP?

A TFSA is funded with after-tax money and never taxed again, while an RRSP is funded with tax-deductible money and taxed when you withdraw.

TFSA: contributions are not tax deductible (unlike RRSP contributions). Per the CRA, interest, dividends and capital gains earned in a TFSA are generally tax-free, even when you withdraw.

RRSP: your contribution is deducted from your taxable income now. Per the CRA, income in the plan is usually exempt from tax while the money stays in the plan, and you generally pay tax when you receive payments from it.

If your tax rate today equals your tax rate at withdrawal, the after-tax outcome is mathematically identical. A worked example with hypothetical numbers:

  • You earn $1,000 of pre-tax income.
  • Your tax rate is 30% today and at withdrawal.
  • TFSA: after tax you have $700 to invest. It doubles to $1,400, withdrawn tax-free. Final: $1,400.
  • RRSP: you contribute the full $1,000 (the deduction covers the tax). It doubles to $2,000. Withdrawing it costs $600 in tax. Final: $1,400.

Same outcome. The choice only matters if your tax rate changes between now and retirement. (The RRSP side assumes the tax refund from the deduction is put back into the RRSP, which is what makes a full pre-tax contribution possible.)

For reference, 2026 federal rates run from 14% on income of $0 to $58,523 to 33% on income over $258,482. Per the CRA, provincial or territorial income tax applies in addition to federal income tax, and each rate applies only to the income inside its bracket, so your combined marginal rate is higher than the federal figure alone.

When does a TFSA beat an RRSP?

A TFSA beats an RRSP when your tax rate in retirement will be higher than your tax rate today.

This is the case for:

  • Lower earners early in their careers who expect their income to grow, so their working-age bracket later will be higher than it is now.
  • People whose retirement income (CPP, OAS, RRIF withdrawals, pensions) will push them into a higher bracket than their working years. TFSA withdrawals also have no effect on Old Age Security, the Guaranteed Income Supplement or Employment Insurance, or on the Canada child benefit, Canada workers benefit and GST credit, while RRIF withdrawals count as income.

Worked example with hypothetical rates: a 20% marginal rate today and a 40% rate in retirement, on $1,000 of pre-tax income that doubles.

  • TFSA: $800 invested grows to $1,600, tax-free. Net: $1,600.
  • RRSP: $1,000 grows to $2,000; withdrawn at 40% tax. Net: $1,200.

The TFSA comes out $400 ahead in this scenario. The bigger the jump from today’s rate to the retirement rate, the bigger the TFSA’s edge.

When does an RRSP beat a TFSA?

An RRSP beats a TFSA when your tax rate in retirement will be lower than your tax rate today.

This is the case for:

  • High earners now who expect lower retirement income. Income over $258,482 is taxed federally at 33%, before provincial tax, so each deductible dollar saves the most at the top.
  • Couples with very different incomes, where a spousal RRSP can shift retirement income to the lower earner.

Worked example with hypothetical rates: a 50% marginal rate today and a 30% rate in retirement, on $1,000 of pre-tax income that doubles.

  • TFSA: $500 invested grows to $1,000, tax-free. Net: $1,000.
  • RRSP: $1,000 grows to $2,000; withdrawn at 30% tax. Net: $1,400.

The RRSP comes out $400 ahead in this scenario. The bigger the drop from today’s rate to the retirement rate, the bigger the RRSP’s edge.

Contribution limits also matter at high incomes. RRSP room is 18% of last year’s earned income up to $33,810, so the dollar cap applies once earned income passes about $187,833. The TFSA adds only $7,000 of new room a year, whatever your income.

Can you use both a TFSA and an RRSP?

Yes: the two accounts have separate limits, and most of the real question is which to fund first when contribution dollars are limited.

A common pattern by federal tax bracket:

TFSA vs RRSP: what is often funded first, by 2026 federal tax bracket
TFSA vs RRSP: what is often funded first, by 2026 federal tax bracket
Feature Often funded firstThenWhy
$0 to $58,523 TFSA RRSP Federal rate 14%; the RRSP deduction saves the least, and unused RRSP room carries forward
$58,523.01 to $117,045 TFSA or RRSP The other Federal rate 20.5%; depends on expected retirement income
$117,045.01 to $181,440 RRSP TFSA Federal rate 26%; the deduction is worth more
$181,440.01 to $258,482 RRSP TFSA Federal rate 29%; retirement rate often lower
over $258,482 RRSP TFSA, then non-registered Federal rate 33%; both shelters often filled

Taxable income bands and rates are the CRA's 2026 federal brackets. Provincial or territorial tax is added on top, so combined rates are higher. A general pattern, not a rule.

In words: in the first federal bracket ($0 to $58,523, taxed at 14%), the TFSA is often funded first. In the second bracket ($58,523.01 to $117,045, 20.5%), it depends on expected retirement income. From the third bracket ($117,045.01 to $181,440, 26%) up through the fourth ($181,440.01 to $258,482, 29%) and top bracket (over $258,482, 33%), the RRSP deduction usually carries more weight.

What about the FHSA?

For first-home buyers aged 18 to 71, the FHSA combines the best tax feature of each account. The FHSA has:

  • TFSA-style tax-free growth and a tax-free qualifying withdrawal
  • RRSP-style tax-deductible contributions
  • $8,000 of room a year and a $40,000 lifetime limit
  • A 15-year window to use the money for a first home or transfer it to an RRSP

For eligible first-home buyers, that combination is why many fund the FHSA before either the TFSA or the RRSP.

Full comparison: FHSA vs TFSA for first-home buyers.

TFSA vs RRSP: practical differences

Beyond the tax math, there are real-world differences:

TFSA vs RRSP — practical comparison
TFSA vs RRSP — practical comparison
Feature TFSARRSP
2026 contribution limit $7,000 plus unused room (better on this row) 18% of prior-year earned income, max $33,810
Cumulative limit $109,000 (since 2009 if eligible every year) (better on this row) Unused room carries forward
Tax on contribution After-tax Pre-tax (deducted)
Tax on growth None (better on this row) Deferred
Tax on withdrawal None (better on this row) Fully taxed at marginal rate
Withdrawal restrictions None — anytime, any reason Tax withheld at source; no contribution room recovered
Re-contribution after withdrawal Yes (on January 1 of the following year) (better on this row) Permanent loss of room
In the year you turn 71 No change withdraw the money, transfer it to a RRIF, or use it to buy an annuity
Effect on OAS and GIS None (better on this row) RRIF withdrawals count as income
Spousal version available No Yes (spousal RRSP) (better on this row)
First-home withdrawal FHSA exists separately HBP up to $60,000, repaid over 15 years

The same facts in sentences: TFSA withdrawals are allowed at any time, for any reason and return to your room on January 1 of the following year. RRSP withdrawals have tax withheld at source of 10% on withdrawals up to $5,000, 20% on withdrawals over $5,000 up to $15,000, and 30% on withdrawals over $15,000 (5%, 10% and 15% in Quebec, where provincial tax is also withheld), and per the CRA that withholding may not be enough to cover the tax you owe at your tax bracket, so you may owe more when you file your return. In the year you turn 71, an RRSP holder must withdraw the money, transfer it to a RRIF, or use it to buy an annuity. The Home Buyers’ Plan allows up to $60,000 from an RRSP, repaid over 15 years. Total TFSA room since 2009 is $109,000 for someone eligible every year.

Common TFSA vs RRSP mistakes Canadians make

The same five errors come up again and again:

  1. Picking the TFSA because RRSP withdrawals are taxed. A common but wrong intuition: RRSP contributions are pre-tax, so the math evens out at equal rates. Withdrawal tax on its own is not a reason to skip the RRSP.

  2. Choosing the RRSP only because the employer matches RRSP contributions. Capturing a full employer match is usually worth it. Once the match is captured, the question of TFSA vs RRSP for additional contributions goes back to first principles.

  3. Treating the RRSP refund as free money. It’s not: it’s the tax you would have paid being returned. The RRSP’s advantage depends on reinvesting the refund (in your TFSA, for example) so the deduction compounds. Spending the refund gives up part of the benefit.

  4. Planning to use the RRSP to buy a house. The Home Buyers’ Plan exists, but it must be repaid over 15 years, and missed repayments are added to your taxable income. The FHSA gives a deduction and a tax-free qualifying withdrawal with no repayment, for those who qualify.

  5. Ignoring tax brackets entirely. Precision isn’t needed: it’s enough to know roughly whether your retirement income will be higher or lower than now. Retirement income from CPP, OAS, RRIF withdrawals, dividends and pensions is easy to underestimate.

Sample split

A sample priority order for a salaried Canadian saving for a first home: FHSA first, then TFSA and RRSP in the order the bracket table above suggests. Self-employed business owners with a corporate account face different math, but for salaried Canadians the framework above holds.

The most practical rule of thumb: when only one account can be funded, the TFSA is the more forgiving choice. It offers flexibility, no withdrawal tax, and contribution room that comes back. RRSP optimization matters more at higher incomes, but contributing something every year over decades matters more than picking the perfect account. The long-range playbook for building wealth in Canada places both accounts in a wider plan.

Where to open your TFSA and RRSP

Both accounts can be opened at any major Canadian bank or broker. The main choice is between cash savings (HISA or GICs) and self-directed investing (ETFs and stocks).

For self-directed:

  • Wealthsimple Trade : $0 commission on listed Canadian and US stocks and ETFs, no account minimum, and self-directed accounts that include TFSA, RRSP, FHSA, RESP, LIRA, RRIF, non-registered (cash and margin), and corporate accounts.
  • Questrade : a self-directed broker that supports TFSA, RRSP, RESP and LIRA accounts and holds US-dollar balances.

For cash savings:

  • EQ Bank : its TFSA, FHSA and RRSP Cash Savings Accounts pay 1.50%.
  • Wealthsimple Cash : Wealthsimple’s chequing account pays 1.25% on the Core plan, next to its investing accounts.

Frequently asked questions

Is TFSA or RRSP better for retirement?

It depends on your tax rate now compared with your tax rate in retirement. If you expect a lower rate in retirement, which is common for high earners, the RRSP usually comes out ahead. If you expect the same or a higher rate, which is common for people in the first federal bracket ($0 to $58,523, taxed federally at 14%) whose income will rise, the TFSA usually comes out ahead or ties.

Should I max out my TFSA before contributing to an RRSP?

For people in the lowest federal bracket ($0 to $58,523), the RRSP deduction saves the least tax, so many fill the TFSA first and keep RRSP room for higher-income years, since unused RRSP room carries forward. For income in the upper brackets, where the federal rate reaches 29% to 33%, the RRSP deduction is worth more and many people contribute to both.

Can I have both a TFSA and RRSP?

Yes. They are independent accounts with separate contribution limits: $7,000 of new TFSA room in 2026, and RRSP room of 18% of last year's earned income up to $33,810. The two are designed to work together, with the TFSA for flexible and shorter-term goals and the RRSP for retirement saving with a tax deduction.

What is the TFSA contribution limit vs RRSP contribution limit in 2026?

The TFSA limit is $7,000 in 2026, and cumulative room reaches $109,000 for someone eligible every year since 2009. RRSP room is 18% of your previous year's earned income, up to a $33,810 dollar limit for 2026, minus any pension adjustment, plus unused room carried forward. Your exact RRSP limit is on your notice of assessment.

Can I withdraw from an RRSP without penalty?

RRSP withdrawals are added to your income and taxed at your marginal rate, and the bank withholds tax at source: 10% on withdrawals up to $5,000, 20% on withdrawals over $5,000 up to $15,000, and 30% on withdrawals over $15,000 (5%, 10% and 15% in Quebec, where provincial tax is also withheld). There is no separate penalty, but the contribution room is not restored. The Home Buyers' Plan and Lifelong Learning Plan allow tax-free withdrawals that must be repaid, over 15 years and generally within 10 years respectively.

Should I put my TFSA contributions in an RRSP or vice versa?

These are different accounts; you can't move money directly from a TFSA into an RRSP without it counting as a TFSA withdrawal and a fresh RRSP contribution (and vice versa). To 'switch', you'd withdraw from one account and contribute to the other separately, with all the contribution-room implications that entails, including RRSP withholding tax on the way out of an RRSP.

Is a spousal RRSP better than a TFSA?

Spousal RRSPs are useful for couples with significantly different incomes. Per the CRA, the contributor gets the tax deduction, and the annuitant spouse or common-law partner, likely in a lower bracket in retirement, receives and reports the income. TFSAs don't offer this income-splitting opportunity. Spousal contributions use up your own RRSP deduction limit — your contributions to your RRSP and your spouse's RRSP together can't be deducted beyond that one limit. For couples with similar incomes, the spousal RRSP advantage largely disappears.

What happens to my TFSA and RRSP when I die?

TFSA: if you name your spouse as 'successor holder', the TFSA transfers to them tax-free without affecting their contribution room. With other beneficiaries, the account value passes on, but growth after death is taxable. RRSP: if your spouse is the named beneficiary, the RRSP can roll over tax-free into their RRSP. With other beneficiaries, the RRSP is generally taxed in your final return as if collapsed.

Do I lose RRSP contribution room if I withdraw?

Yes. Unlike TFSA withdrawals, which are added back to your room on January 1 of the following year, RRSP contribution room is permanently used up when you withdraw. The exceptions are the Home Buyers' Plan (up to $60,000) and the Lifelong Learning Plan, which require repayment. This is a major reason the TFSA suits money you might need before retirement.

Can I move my TFSA to a different bank without penalty?

Yes. A direct transfer between financial institutions doesn't count as a withdrawal, so your contribution room stays intact. Use the receiving institution's transfer-in form; Wealthsimple, for example, lists 2–4 weeks for most transfers in. Withdrawing and re-depositing instead can create an over-contribution, because the withdrawal only returns to your room on January 1 of the following year, and excess amounts are taxed 1% per month on the excess, for as long as it stays in the account.

Open an RRSP with Wealthsimple

Self-directed or managed RRSP, including transfers in from other institutions.

New clients get a $25 cash bonus when they open a Wealthsimple account through our referral link and deposit at least $100 from another institution within 30 days.

Affiliate link: YieldMaple may earn a referral bonus if you open an account. It costs you nothing. Not financial advice.

Open an RRSP → (opens in a new tab)

Sources & methodology

Figures checked

Verified by Alex Francisco on . Pricing and rates pulled from each broker, bank, or issuer’s public pricing page on or before the verification date. Tax brackets and contribution limits cite Canada Revenue Agency publications. Read the full review methodology or our affiliate disclosure.

How we check figures: methodology · editorial policy · corrections

Related guides

Guide

2026 Canadian Brokerage Index: 11 Brokers Ranked

The 2026 Canadian Brokerage Index ranks 11 online brokers on fees, accounts, platform, trust, FX and service, with fees re-checked in September 2026.

Guide

Best Aeroplan Credit Card Canada 2026: 5 Cards Compared

Best Aeroplan credit card in Canada for 2026: Amex Aeroplan Reserve, TD and CIBC Aeroplan Visa Infinite, Amex Aeroplan Card and Cobalt, by fees and earn.

Guide

Bank Account for Newcomers to Canada: Best Picks and Offers

A bank account for newcomers to Canada needs no credit history. Compare no-fee picks and CIBC, TD, BMO, Scotiabank and RBC offers, checked Oct 6, 2026.

Guide

Best Brokerage For Beginners In Canada 2026

Best brokerage for beginners in Canada in 2026: Wealthsimple for simplicity at $0 commissions, Questrade for US dollars, and what bank brokers charge.