The best HISA for an emergency fund in Canada pays a solid regular rate, charges no fees, is protected if the institution fails and lets you withdraw the same day or close to it. This guide compares EQ Bank, Wealthsimple, Tangerine, Simplii and the big banks on those four points, with rates YieldMaple checked on the providers’ own pages on October 7, 2026. It is general education, not financial advice.
Emergency fund savings accounts at a glance
| Account | Interest rate | Monthly fee | Protection |
|---|---|---|---|
| EQ Bank Personal Account | 2.75% with payroll deposits; 1.50% without | $0 — no monthly fees and no minimum balance | CDIC, $100,000 per insured category, per depositor |
| Wealthsimple Savings | 2.5% (available to every client, no tiers) | $0 | $1M CIPF (data as of August 19, 2026) |
| Wealthsimple Chequing (Core plan) | 1.25% | $0 | CDIC, up to $1 million, because funds are spread across up to 10 CDIC member institutions (Wealthsimple itself is not a CDIC member) |
| Tangerine Savings Account | 0.30% (new-client promotion: 4.50%) | Not compared here | CDIC member |
| RBC High Interest eSavings | 0.55% | Not compared here | CDIC member |
| RBC Day to Day Savings | 0.01% | Not compared here | CDIC member |
Sources: EQ Bank rates effective October 2, 2026 (checked October 8, 2026), Wealthsimple’s savings and chequing pages and Tangerine’s rate feed and RBC’s posted rates, all checked October 7, 2026.
Where should you keep an emergency fund in Canada?
In a no-fee savings account with instant or next-day access and deposit protection; EQ Bank and Wealthsimple pay the highest regular rates among the accounts compared here.
EQ Bank’s Personal Account pays 2.75% when at least $2,000 a month of payroll arrives by direct deposit, and 1.50% otherwise. On timing, EQ Bank says the bonus rate kicks in within the first two weeks of the month after a qualifying deposit arrives, and it drops back to the base rate if a calendar month ends without one. Everyday banking is free — no fees to send or receive Interac e-Transfers or pay bills, and no account, overdraft or dormant-account fees, and joint accounts allow up to 4 people (you plus 3 co-holders). Deposits are CDIC-insured up to $100,000 per insured category, per depositor (Equitable Bank, which trades as EQ Bank, is a CDIC member).
Wealthsimple’s Savings account pays 2.5% (available to every client, no tiers) with no direct-deposit condition, and Wealthsimple says withdrawals to its chequing account are instant. The trade-off is protection: Wealthsimple’s own chart lists $1M CIPF (data as of August 19, 2026), which is investor protection, not CDIC deposit insurance. Wealthsimple Chequing pays less, 1.25% on the Core plan, but its balances get CDIC coverage up to $1 million, because funds are spread across up to 10 CDIC member institutions (Wealthsimple itself is not a CDIC member). The Wealthsimple Cash review covers the chequing account in detail.
How much interest does a $20,000 emergency fund earn?
A $20,000 fund earns $550 a year at EQ Bank with payroll deposits, against $2 in RBC’s Day to Day Savings.
The table uses each posted rate for a full year, before compounding, taxes or any rate change.
| Account | Rate | Interest on $20,000 for a year |
|---|---|---|
| EQ Bank Personal Account, with payroll deposits | 2.75% | $550 |
| Wealthsimple Savings | 2.5% (available to every client, no tiers) | $500 |
| EQ Bank TFSA savings | 1.50% | $300 |
| EQ Bank Personal Account, without payroll deposits | 1.50% | $300 |
| Wealthsimple Chequing, Core plan | 1.25% | $250 |
| RBC High Interest eSavings | 0.55% | $110 |
| Tangerine Savings Account (regular rate) | 0.30% | $60 |
| RBC Day to Day Savings | 0.01% | $2 |
Moving that fund from RBC’s Day to Day Savings to EQ Bank with payroll deposits adds $548 a year; moving it to Wealthsimple Savings adds $498. Promotional rates such as Tangerine’s 4.50% for 153 days (about 5 months) or Simplii’s 4.60% on eligible deposits for 5 months (offer ends October 31, 2026) add more for a few months, then drop to the regular rate.
Should an emergency fund go in a TFSA?
Only when the TFSA’s rate is close to the taxable account’s, because some TFSA savings accounts pay less: EQ Bank’s pays 1.50% against 2.75% with payroll deposits.
Per the CRA, interest, dividends and capital gains earned in a TFSA are generally tax-free, even when you withdraw, and withdrawals are allowed at any time, for any reason, with the room coming back on January 1 of the following year. Taxes still decide the winner. At a hypothetical 30% marginal tax rate, the $550 earned in EQ Bank’s Personal Account leaves $385 after tax, more than the $300 the same fund earns tax-free in EQ Bank’s TFSA. The TFSA only comes out ahead at a marginal tax rate above about 45%, or when payroll isn’t deposited: the Personal Account then pays 1.50%, the same rate as the TFSA but taxable. Tangerine’s TFSA pays the same 0.30% as its regular savings account, and Wealthsimple’s Savings account is available in individual non-registered accounts only for now (Wealthsimple says more account types are coming). CDIC insures TFSA deposits as a separate category: up to $100,000 per insured category (TFSA deposits are their own category), per CDIC member institution. The TFSA explained guide covers contribution room.
How big should an emergency fund be?
A common rule of thumb is three to six months of essential expenses, sized up for single incomes, freelance work or seasonal jobs.
Essential expenses are the costs that continue if income stops: rent or mortgage, utilities, groceries, insurance premiums, minimum debt payments and transportation. For a household whose essentials come to $4,000 a month, three months is $12,000 and six months is $24,000.
- Three months: two steady incomes and stable jobs.
- Six months: one income, freelance or commission pay, or an industry with frequent layoffs.
- More than six months: self-employed people, business owners and people close to retirement often hold more.
A fund this size is usually built in small steps, and the 100 envelope challenge printable is a one-page tracker for a first block of savings.
Are GICs or notice accounts OK for emergency money?
Not for the first layer: EQ Bank’s GICs are non-redeemable, so the money stays locked in until the GIC matures, and its notice accounts release money only after a waiting period.
EQ Bank’s 30 Day Notice Savings Account pays 2.75% and its 10 Day account pays 2.35%, but withdrawn money becomes available on the 11th or 31st day after you ask for it, plus 2–3 business days if it's going to an account at another bank. A 1-year EQ Bank GIC pays 3.70%. A common setup keeps the first month or two of expenses in an instant-access account and the rest in a notice account or short GIC ladder. Stocks and ETFs carry market risk and aren’t covered by CDIC, which makes them a poor match for money needed on short notice.
The verdict
- EQ Bank Personal Account: fits savers who can direct-deposit at least $2,000 a month of pay and want CDIC insurance, at 2.75%.
- Wealthsimple Savings: fits savers who want 2.5% (available to every client, no tiers) with no payroll condition and accept CIPF protection instead of CDIC deposit insurance.
- Wealthsimple Chequing: fits savers with large balances who want CDIC coverage up to $1 million, because funds are spread across up to 10 CDIC member institutions (Wealthsimple itself is not a CDIC member), at a lower rate.
- Big-bank savings accounts: convenient, but at 0.01% to 0.55% at RBC, they pay the least.