Skip to main content
YieldMaple
Open menu

Pillar guide investing

Canadian Tax Optimization 2026: TFSA + RRSP + FHSA Stack

By Alex Francisco Updated Figures checked 5 min read

How do you optimize taxes in Canada with a TFSA, RRSP and FHSA?

Canadian tax optimization in 2026 means filling the TFSA ($7,000 a year), the FHSA ($8,000 a year) and the RRSP (18% of earned income, up to $33,810) in the order your tax bracket favours. YieldMaple checked the CRA's 2026 limits on September 30, 2026. An RRSP deduction saves tax at your marginal rate, so it is worth more in higher brackets, while TFSA withdrawals are never taxed. RESP savings earn a 20% grant on the first $2,500 a year per child.

  • The 2026 TFSA dollar limit is $7,000, and total TFSA room since 2009 is $109,000 for someone eligible every year.
  • The FHSA adds $8,000 of room a year up to $40,000 lifetime, and contributions are deductible like an RRSP's.
  • RRSP room is 18% of last year's earned income, up to $33,810 for 2026, minus any pension adjustment.
  • Federal tax rates in 2026 run from 14% to 33%, and an RRSP deduction saves tax at your top rate, so it is worth more in higher brackets.
  • For a first home, each buyer can use an FHSA (up to $40,000) and the Home Buyers' Plan (up to $60,000) for the same home.
  • An RESP earns a 20% Canada Education Savings Grant on the first $2,500 a year, up to $7,200 per child.

— YieldMaple, figures checked against official sources on October 7, 2026. Sources

Canadian tax optimization comes down to using four registered accounts, the TFSA, FHSA, RRSP and RESP, in an order that matches your tax bracket. This guide sets out the 2026 limits from the CRA, shows how much a household can shelter each year, and explains which account tends to come first at each federal bracket. It is general education, not financial advice; a tax professional can apply it to your situation.

Canadian tax-advantaged accounts at a glance

AccountYearly room (2026)Lifetime or total capTax treatment
TFSA$7,000$109,000 total room since 2009No deduction; growth and withdrawals tax-free
FHSA$8,000$40,000Deductible; qualifying home withdrawals tax-free
RRSP18% of earned income, up to $33,810Unused room carries forwardDeductible; withdrawals taxed as income
RESP (per child)no annual limit$50,000 per childGrowth tax-deferred; 20% grant on the first $2,500 a year

Sources: CRA limits pages and the Government of Canada RESP pages, checked by YieldMaple in September 2026. The RRSP rule in full is unused room carried forward, plus the lesser of 18% of last year's earned income and the annual RRSP limit, minus your pension adjustment.

How much can a Canadian couple shelter each year?

A couple with no children can put $30,000 a year into TFSAs and FHSAs if both qualify for an FHSA, plus RRSP room of 18% of each partner’s earned income.

A worked example: one partner earned $80,000 and the other $40,000 last year, with no pension adjustments. Their new RRSP room is $21,600, which brings the household’s total yearly room to $51,600 before any RESP contributions. Few households can save that much, so the order below decides where the first dollars go.

Which account comes first: TFSA, RRSP or FHSA?

The account that comes first depends mostly on your marginal tax rate today versus the rate you expect when you withdraw. An RRSP deduction saves tax at today’s rate and the withdrawal is taxed later; a TFSA gives no deduction but is never taxed on the way out. The 2026 federal brackets are 14% on taxable income up to $58,523, 20.5% from $58,523.01 to $117,045, 26% from $117,045.01 to $181,440, 29% from $181,440.01 to $258,482, and 33% above $258,482, and provincial or territorial income tax applies in addition to federal income tax, and each rate applies only to the income inside its bracket.

How the order often changes by federal bracket:

  • Taxable income of $0 to $58,523 (14% federal): the RRSP deduction is worth the least, so the TFSA usually comes first. RRSP contributions can still be made now and deducted later: report them on Schedule 7; you can leave them in the plan and deduct them in a later year.
  • Taxable income of $58,523.01 to $117,045 (20.5% federal): the TFSA and RRSP are closer; the answer depends on your expected retirement income.
  • Taxable income of $117,045.01 to $181,440 or more (26% federal or higher): RRSP deductions save more, so many people fill RRSP room before the TFSA.
  • First-time home buyers at any income: the FHSA gives an RRSP-style deduction and a TFSA-style tax-free withdrawal for a qualifying home, and room only starts once an account is open: carryforward in the opening year is $0, so room only starts building from the year you open an account.
  • Parents: the RESP grant of 20% on the first $2,500 a year is paid up to $500 a year per child.

For a closer look at the two main accounts, see TFSA vs RRSP: which to fund first.

How much can a couple shelter for a first home?

Each first-time buyer can use up to $40,000 in an FHSA and withdraw up to $60,000 from an RRSP under the Home Buyers’ Plan, and using both for the same home is allowed, as long as you meet the conditions of each at the time of each withdrawal. The first-time home buyer tax credit guide covers the claim made on the tax return after buying.

AccountCap (one buyer)Cap (couple)
FHSA$40,000$80,000
RRSP Home Buyers’ Plan$60,000$120,000
Combined$100,000$200,000

For a couple buying a $500,000 first home with 20% down, the $100,000 down payment fits inside those combined limits. The difference between the two sources: HBP withdrawals must be repaid to the RRSP over 15 years, while a qualifying FHSA withdrawal is never repaid. The FHSA explained guide and the RRSP Home Buyers’ Plan guide cover the conditions.

How does a spousal RRSP save tax?

A spousal RRSP lets the higher-income partner take the deduction while the lower-income partner reports the withdrawals later. In the CRA’s words, the contributor gets the tax deduction, and the annuitant spouse or common-law partner, likely in a lower bracket in retirement, receives and reports the income. Spousal contributions use up your own RRSP deduction limit — your contributions to your RRSP and your spouse's RRSP together can't be deducted beyond that one limit.

A federal-only example: if a $10,000 contribution comes off income taxed at 29% and is later withdrawn by a partner whose income sits in the 14% bracket, the federal tax difference is about $1,500, before provincial tax and before any change in the brackets by retirement. Timing matters. Per the CRA, the withdrawal is the partner’s income only when no spousal contributions were made in the year your spouse or common-law partner withdraws the money or either of the two years before it — otherwise the contributor will probably have to report the withdrawal as income.

Which investments belong in which account?

Interest-paying investments generally belong in registered accounts first, because interest is taxed as ordinary income each year in a non-registered account. Only part of a capital gain is taxable: the CRA’s inclusion rate is 1/2 (generally, for 2025). Eligible Canadian dividends get the dividend tax credit; Vanguard’s VDY, for example, paid $2.96 per unit — $2.20 of eligible Canadian dividends, a $0.76 capital gains distribution and a fraction of a cent of return of capital, with no foreign income in 2025.

US-listed ETFs are treated differently by account. Under the Canada–US tax treaty, US tax on dividends is capped at 15%, dividends in an RRSP are exempt from US tax, as long as the plan is operated exclusively to provide pension, retirement or employee benefits, and foreign dividends in a TFSA could be subject to foreign withholding tax, per the CRA's TFSA guide.

In a non-registered account, tax-loss harvesting can offset gains, but the superficial loss rule denies the loss if you or an affiliated person buy identical property from 30 calendar days before the sale to 30 calendar days after it and still own it at the end of that period; the loss is then not deductible in that year; the loss is usually added to the adjusted cost base of the repurchased property.

Common tax optimization mistakes

  1. RRSP contributions deducted at a low rate. At 14% federal, the deduction saves the least; deferring the deduction to a higher-income year is allowed.
  2. Buying a first home without an FHSA. Room only builds once the account is open, so a late start leaves room unused.
  3. Over-contributing to a TFSA. The CRA charges 1% per month for as long as the excess stays in the account; withdrawals return to your room on January 1 of the following year, not right away.
  4. Frequent trading inside a TFSA. Someone who carries on a trading business inside a TFSA may have the account deregistered and the income taxed as business income.
  5. No successor holder on a TFSA. With a spouse named as successor holder, the surviving spouse or common-law partner takes over the TFSA, and its value at death plus later income stay sheltered from tax (Quebec does not recognize successor-holder designations for TFSAs).
  6. Missing the RESP grant. Each year without a contribution skips up to $500 of grant per child, although some unused grant room can be caught up later.
  7. Bonds in a non-registered account. Interest is fully taxed every year, unlike capital gains.

Low-cost ETFs can sit inside every one of these accounts; the guide to Canadian investing for beginners covers brokerages and fees.

Frequently asked questions

What's the best Canadian tax optimization strategy?

There is no single order for everyone; it depends on your tax bracket and goals. An RRSP deduction saves tax at your marginal rate, which federally runs from 14% to 33% in 2026, so it is worth more at higher incomes. A TFSA suits lower brackets because withdrawals are never taxed. The FHSA combines both features for first-time buyers, and an RESP adds a 20% grant for parents.

Can I contribute to all 4 registered accounts at once?

Yes. The TFSA ($7,000 for 2026), FHSA ($8,000 a year), RRSP (18% of earned income up to $33,810) and RESP ($50,000 per child) each have separate room. The limits apply per person, so a couple has two sets of TFSA, FHSA and RRSP room. Few households have enough savings to fill all of them, which is why the order matters.

How much can a Canadian couple shelter for a first home?

Each first-time buyer can save up to $40,000 in an FHSA and withdraw up to $60,000 from an RRSP under the Home Buyers' Plan, so a couple who both qualify can use double those amounts. Using both for the same home is allowed, as long as you meet the conditions of each at the time of each withdrawal. HBP withdrawals must be repaid to the RRSP over 15 years; qualifying FHSA withdrawals never are.

What's the highest-leverage tax move for high earners?

Using full RRSP room is usually the largest single deduction. In 2026 the top federal rate is 33% on income over $258,482, and provincial or territorial income tax applies in addition to federal income tax, and each rate applies only to the income inside its bracket. A deduction taken from income taxed at that rate saves the most. Couples with very different incomes can also use a spousal RRSP, where the contributor gets the tax deduction, and the annuitant spouse or common-law partner, likely in a lower bracket in retirement, receives and reports the income.

Should I worry about TFSA over-contribution?

Yes. The CRA taxes the excess amount at 1% per month for as long as the excess stays in the account. The CRA's own example: $2,000 over-contributed in June and removed in September costs $20 a month for June, July, August and September, $80 in total. The most common cause is putting money back in the same year it was withdrawn, because withdrawals are added back to your room on January 1 of the following year. Your CRA account shows your room, but it is updated once a year, in the spring, with the previous year's transactions.

Are RRSP contributions worth it at low incomes?

They are worth less. Taxable income of $0 to $58,523 is taxed federally at 14%, the lowest rate, so the deduction saves the least tax, and withdrawals later may be taxed at a similar or higher rate. RRSP contributions you don't deduct can be carried forward: report them on Schedule 7; you can leave them in the plan and deduct them in a later year. That lets you contribute now and claim the deduction in a higher-income year.

What about RESPs for kids?

The Canada Education Savings Grant adds 20% on the first $2,500 contributed each year, up to $500 a year and $7,200 over a child's lifetime. The RESP lifetime contribution limit is $50,000 per child. Lower- and middle-income families can also get an extra 10% or 20% on the first $500 contributed each year, and the grant is paid until the end of the calendar year the child turns 17.

Can I do tax-loss harvesting in Canada?

Yes, in non-registered accounts. Selling at a loss lets you apply the capital loss against capital gains. The superficial loss rule blocks the loss if you or an affiliated person, such as your spouse, buy identical property from 30 calendar days before the sale to 30 calendar days after it and still own it after that period. A superficial loss is not deductible in that year; the loss is usually added to the adjusted cost base of the repurchased property. The CRA guide does not list which funds count as identical.

Are US dividends taxed inside a TFSA or RRSP?

They can be. The Canada–US tax treaty caps US tax on dividends at 15% for Canadian residents. Dividends on US-listed securities held in an RRSP are exempt from US tax, as long as the plan is operated exclusively to provide pension, retirement or employee benefits. In a TFSA, foreign dividends could be subject to foreign withholding tax, per the CRA's TFSA guide, because the TFSA isn't covered by that treaty exemption. This is why many investors hold US-listed ETFs in an RRSP rather than a TFSA.

Open an FHSA with Wealthsimple

Save for your first home in a self-directed or managed FHSA.

New clients get a $25 cash bonus when they open a Wealthsimple account through our referral link and deposit at least $100 from another institution within 30 days.

Affiliate link: YieldMaple may earn a referral bonus if you open an account. It costs you nothing. Not financial advice.

Open an FHSA → (opens in a new tab)

Sources & methodology

Figures checked

Verified by Alex Francisco on . Pricing and rates pulled from each broker, bank, or issuer’s public pricing page on or before the verification date. Tax brackets and contribution limits cite Canada Revenue Agency publications. Read the full review methodology or our affiliate disclosure.

How we check figures: methodology · editorial policy · corrections

Related guides

Guide

2026 Canadian Brokerage Index: 11 Brokers Ranked

The 2026 Canadian Brokerage Index ranks 11 online brokers on fees, accounts, platform, trust, FX and service, with fees re-checked in September 2026.

Guide

Best Aeroplan Credit Card Canada 2026: 5 Cards Compared

Best Aeroplan credit card in Canada for 2026: Amex Aeroplan Reserve, TD and CIBC Aeroplan Visa Infinite, Amex Aeroplan Card and Cobalt, by fees and earn.

Guide

Bank Account for Newcomers to Canada: Best Picks and Offers

A bank account for newcomers to Canada needs no credit history. Compare no-fee picks and CIBC, TD, BMO, Scotiabank and RBC offers, checked Oct 6, 2026.

Guide

Best Brokerage For Beginners In Canada 2026

Best brokerage for beginners in Canada in 2026: Wealthsimple for simplicity at $0 commissions, Questrade for US dollars, and what bank brokers charge.