Skip to main content
YieldMaple
Open menu

Calculator Home & housing

Rent vs buy calculator: net worth on each path, year by year

Rent vs buy calculator for Canada: compare net worth year by year, find the break-even year and see the unrecoverable costs of each path in your province.

By Alex Francisco Updated Figures checked

Free, no sign-up, runs in your browser

Buying

The purchase price of the home being compared with renting. e.g. $650,000

Cash put down. Under 20% of the price, the mortgage needs default insurance and the premium is added to the loan. e.g. $65,000

The annual rate quoted, held for the whole comparison. An assumption for this comparison, not a forecast. e.g. 4.79

How long until the mortgage is fully paid off. e.g. 25

Sets the land transfer tax (or registration fees) and any sales tax on the mortgage insurance premium.

Buyer

First-time buyers get land transfer tax relief in Ontario, Toronto, British Columbia and Prince Edward Island.

Renting and time horizon

Today’s rent for a home comparable to the one being bought. e.g. $2,400

How long before selling or moving. Selling costs are charged in this year. e.g. 7

Yearly return, after fees and tax, on the invested down payment and monthly savings. An assumption for this comparison, not a forecast. e.g. 5

Yearly change in the home’s price. An assumption for this comparison, not a forecast. e.g. 3

Costs of owning

Example defaults: replace them with figures for the home being considered. Each one is an assumption, not a forecast.

Yearly property tax as a share of the home’s value; the tax bill divided by the price. An assumption for this comparison, not a forecast. e.g. 0.75

Yearly upkeep as a share of the home’s value. An assumption for this comparison, not a forecast. e.g. 1

Yearly premium today; it rises with the cost inflation rate below. e.g. $1,400

Monthly condo or strata fees today. Leave at 0 for a freehold home. e.g. $550

Legal fees, title insurance, inspection and moving. Land transfer tax is added separately from the official tables. e.g. $3,000

Real estate commission, sales tax on it and legal fees when the home is sold. An assumption for this comparison, not a forecast. e.g. 4.5

Costs of renting and inflation

Example defaults. Each one is an assumption, not a forecast.

Yearly rent increase. An assumption for this comparison, not a forecast. e.g. 2.1

Yearly premium today; it rises with the cost inflation rate. e.g. $300

Yearly growth of insurance premiums and condo fees. An assumption for this comparison, not a forecast. e.g. 2

Renting vs buying with your numbers

Over 10 years, buying a $600,000 home in Ontario (outside Toronto) with $120,000 down leaves an estimated net worth of $417,785, against $379,642 for renting at $2,500 a month and investing the difference: buying is ahead by $38,143. Buying first moves ahead in year 6.

Break-even year

Year 6

first year buying’s net worth is at least renting’s; buying ahead by $38,143 after 10 years

Net worth buying, after 10 years

$417,785

$806,350 home, $348,248 owing, $40,317 to sell

Net worth renting, after 10 years

$379,642

$126,975 invested at the start plus the monthly difference

Unrecoverable costs: buying

$388,331

renting: $340,043 of rent and tenant insurance

See the detailed tables

Your decision brief

Why this result looks like this

  • At closing the buyer needs $126,975 in cash: the $120,000 down payment, $4,475 of land transfer tax in Ontario (outside Toronto) and $2,500 of other closing costs. On the renting path that same $126,975 is invested at 5% a year.
  • In year 1 owning costs about $3,782 a month ($2,657 mortgage payment plus tax, upkeep, insurance and fees) against $2,530 for rent and tenant insurance, so the renter invests the $1,252 difference each month.
  • After 10 years the home is worth $806,350 at 3% growth with $348,248 still owing: $458,102 of equity, or $417,785 after $40,317 of selling costs. The renter’s portfolio has reached $379,642, of which $119,919 is investment growth.
  • Unrecoverable costs over 10 years: $388,331 buying (interest $187,048, property tax $68,783, upkeep $68,783, selling $40,317 and the rest) against $340,043 renting. Home value growth of $206,350 and investment growth offset them, which leaves buying ahead by $38,143.
  • Buying starts $36,975 behind at purchase, because closing costs are gone and selling would cost $30,000; it first moves ahead in year 6.

What could change this result

  • Home value growth of 2% instead of 3%: buying minus renting would be −$25,876 after 10 years (break-even: year 18), against +$38,143 now.
  • An investment return of 6% instead of 5%: buying minus renting would be +$8,085 after 10 years (break-even: year 9).
  • A mortgage rate of 5.5% for the whole period: buying minus renting would be −$15,808 after 10 years (break-even: year 15).
  • Rent of $2,750 a month instead of $2,500: buying minus renting would be +$80,951 after 10 years (break-even: year 4).
  • Location changes the cash needed at closing: on this price the transfer tax or registration fees run from $0 (Prince Edward Island) to $9,650 (Manitoba).

Assumptions used for this result

  • Home value grows 3% a year, rent 2.5% a year and investments return 5% a year after fees and tax, every year. These are assumptions for the comparison, not forecasts; real years vary widely.
  • The mortgage rate stays at 4.5% for the whole 10 years (in reality the rate changes at each renewal), with monthly payments and semi-annual compounding.
  • Both paths spend the same cash each month: whoever has the lower housing cost invests the difference, and never spends it.
  • Property tax (1%) and maintenance (1%) are a share of the home’s value each year; insurance and condo fees rise 2% a year.
  • The home is a principal residence, so no tax on its gain is modelled, and the investment return entered is already after fees and tax. Growth inside a TFSA is not taxed, but contribution room limits how much fits; RRSP withdrawals, and FHSA withdrawals not used for a first home, are taxable.
  • Land transfer tax is from the current official Ontario (outside Toronto) schedule, after $4,000 of first-time buyer relief; the CMHC premium, where one applies, is added to the mortgage.

Net worth by year: buying vs renting

How to read this table: each row is the position if the home were sold at the end of that year. Net worth buying is the home value minus 5% selling costs and the mortgage owing; net worth renting is the invested portfolio. The first year where buying is at least level is the break-even year.

YearHome valueMortgage owingNet worth buyingNet worth rentingBuying minus rentingAhead
At purchase$600,000$480,000$90,000$126,975−$36,975Renting
1$618,000$469,303$117,797$148,685−$30,888Renting
2$636,540$458,120$146,593$171,105−$24,512Renting
3$655,636$446,428$176,427$194,263−$17,836Renting
4$675,305$434,203$207,337$218,187−$10,850Renting
5$695,564$421,423$239,364$242,909−$3,545Renting
6$716,431$408,060$272,549$268,460+$4,089Buying
7$737,924$394,090$306,938$294,873+$12,065Buying
8$760,062$379,484$342,575$322,183+$20,392Buying
9$782,864$364,213$379,507$350,427+$29,080Buying
10$806,350$348,248$417,785$379,642+$38,143Buying

Chart: net worth on each path

How to read this table: each bar is drawn to the same scale, so the longer bar in a row is the path that is ahead that year. The year the buying bar first matches the renting bar is the break-even year.

YearBuyingRenting
At purchase█████ $90,000███████ $126,975
Year 1███████ $117,797█████████ $148,685
Year 2████████ $146,593██████████ $171,105
Year 3██████████ $176,427███████████ $194,263
Year 4████████████ $207,337█████████████ $218,187
Year 5██████████████ $239,364██████████████ $242,909
Year 6████████████████ $272,549███████████████ $268,460
Year 7██████████████████ $306,938█████████████████ $294,873
Year 8████████████████████ $342,575███████████████████ $322,183
Year 9██████████████████████ $379,507████████████████████ $350,427
Year 10████████████████████████ $417,785██████████████████████ $379,642

Unrecoverable costs over 10 years

How to read this table: unrecoverable costs are money that never comes back: interest, taxes, upkeep, insurance, transaction costs and rent. Mortgage principal is not on the list because it turns into home equity. The two offset rows show what each path earned over the same years.

CostBuyingRenting
Land transfer tax (Ontario (outside Toronto))$4,475—
Other closing costs$2,500—
Mortgage interest$187,048—
Property tax$68,783—
Maintenance and repairs$68,783—
Home insurance$16,425—
Selling costs in year 10$40,317—
Rent—$336,101
Tenant insurance—$3,942
Total unrecoverable costs$388,331$340,043
Offset: home value growth+$206,350—
Offset: investment growth—+$119,919

What moves the result: scenarios after 10 years

How to read this table: each row changes one assumption and keeps everything else. A plus sign means buying is ahead at the end of the period, a minus sign means renting and investing is ahead. None of the rows is a forecast.

ScenarioBreak-evenNet worth buyingNet worth rentingBuying minus renting
Your inputsYear 6$417,785$379,642+$38,143
Home value growth 2% (1 point lower)Year 18$346,579$372,455−$25,876
Home value growth 4% (1 point higher)Year 3$495,492$387,203+$108,289
Investment return 4% (1 point lower)Year 5$417,785$351,804+$65,981
Investment return 6% (1 point higher)Year 9$417,785$409,700+$8,085
Mortgage rate 5.5% (1 point higher)Year 15$406,007$421,815−$15,808
Mortgage rate 3.5% (1 point lower)Year 4$430,221$339,481+$90,740
Rent $2,750 a month (10% higher)Year 4$417,785$336,834+$80,951
Rent $2,250 a month (10% lower)Year 12$417,785$422,450−$4,665
Rent growth 3.5% (1 point higher)Year 6$417,785$361,213+$56,572

Same purchase in every province and territory

How to read this table: the price, rent and assumptions are held the same; only the land transfer tax (or registration fees, including the mortgage registration fee), first-time buyer relief and any sales tax on the insurance premium change. Nova Scotia uses the Halifax rate.

LocationTransfer tax or feesTax on insurance premiumCash needed at closingBreak-evenBuying minus renting
Ontario (outside Toronto) (yours)$4,475—$126,975Year 6+$38,143
Toronto$8,475—$130,975Year 7+$31,627
British Columbia$2,000—$124,500Year 6+$42,175
Alberta$1,180—$123,680Year 5+$43,510
Saskatchewan$2,675—$125,175Year 6+$41,075
Manitoba$9,650—$132,150Year 7+$29,714
Quebec (outside Montreal)$7,110.50—$129,611Year 6+$33,850
Montreal$7,349—$129,849Year 6+$33,462
New Brunswick$6,000—$128,500Year 6+$35,659
Nova Scotia$9,000—$131,500Year 7+$30,772
Prince Edward Island$0—$122,500Year 5+$45,432
Newfoundland and Labrador$4,516—$127,016Year 6+$38,076
Yukon$1,060—$123,560Year 5+$43,706
Northwest Territories$1,920—$124,420Year 6+$42,305
Nunavut$1,380—$123,880Year 5+$43,185

Monthly cost of each path

How to read this table: the monthly gap is what gets invested: by the renter when owning costs more, by the owner when renting costs more. Rent rises 2.5% a year while the mortgage payment stays fixed, so the gap usually narrows. Year 10 is the last year of the comparison.

YearMortgage paymentTax, upkeep, insurance, feesOwning totalRenting totalOwning minus renting
Year 1$2,657$1,125$3,782$2,530+$1,252
Year 10$2,657$1,454$4,111$3,158+$953

Is it better to rent or buy a home in Canada?

A rent vs buy calculator compares net worth on two paths that spend the same cash: buying a home with a mortgage, or renting a similar home and investing the down payment plus any monthly savings. The break-even year is the first year buying comes out ahead after selling costs; before then, renting and investing is ahead.

  • Renting vs buying is a net worth comparison, not a payment comparison: home equity after selling costs on one side, an invested portfolio on the other.
  • Buying starts behind on day one, because land transfer tax, closing costs and the cost of selling are gone the moment the purchase closes.
  • The break-even year is the first year the owner's net worth is at least the renter's; selling before it usually leaves renting and investing ahead.
  • Mortgage interest, property tax, maintenance, insurance and transaction costs are the owner's unrecoverable costs; rent and tenant insurance are the renter's.
  • The result is most sensitive to home value growth, the investment return and the rent for a comparable home, and all three are assumptions, not forecasts.
  • The renting path only works as modelled when the down payment and the monthly difference really are invested every month; the return entered is after tax, as with growth inside a TFSA or FHSA.

— YieldMaple, figures checked against official sources on October 11, 2026. Sources

How this calculator works

  1. Takes the home price, down payment, mortgage rate, amortization and location, plus the rent for a comparable home and the number of years in the home.
  2. Works out the cash needed at closing: the down payment, the province's land transfer tax or registration fees after any first-time buyer relief, sales tax on a mortgage insurance premium, and other closing costs.
  3. Runs both paths month by month with the same cash going out: the owner pays the mortgage, property tax, maintenance and insurance, the renter pays rent and tenant insurance, and whoever pays less invests the difference.
  4. At the end of each year, compares the home's value after selling costs and the mortgage owing with the renter's invested portfolio, and reports the first year buying is at least level as the break-even year.
  5. Totals the unrecoverable costs on each path and repeats the comparison for other growth rates, returns, rents, mortgage rates and every province and territory.
Assumptions and limits
  • Home value growth, rent growth, the investment return and cost inflation are the same every year. They are user-entered assumptions, not forecasts.
  • The mortgage rate stays the same for the whole comparison, with monthly payments and semi-annual compounding; in reality the rate changes at each renewal.
  • Both paths spend the same cash every month, and the path with the lower housing cost invests the whole difference.
  • The home is a principal residence with no tax on its gain, and the investment return entered is already after fees and tax.
  • Land transfer tax, first-time buyer relief and CMHC premiums use the current official schedules; Nova Scotia uses the Halifax deed transfer tax rate, and Sagen and Canada Guaranty premiums can differ from CMHC's.
  • Property tax and maintenance are a fixed share of the home's value each year; special assessments, renovations and moving costs between rentals are not modelled.

Full method: how YieldMaple builds and checks its calculators.

This is an estimate for planning and education, not financial, tax, legal or immigration advice. Confirm anything you act on with the official source or a licensed professional.

The renting path in this comparison only reaches the net worth shown if the down payment and the monthly difference are invested, not spent. A self-directed TFSA or FHSA at Wealthsimple is one place to hold ETFs for that, with $0 commission on listed Canadian and US stocks and ETFs. Returns are not guaranteed and investments can lose value; compare brokerages and check contribution room before moving money.

Rent vs buy in Canada: which path builds more net worth?

Neither renting nor buying is better in general: the answer depends on how long the home is kept, how the rent compares with the price, and what the money not spent on owning earns. This rent vs buy calculator turns those three things into one comparison, net worth on each path at the end of every year.

Both paths spend exactly the same cash. The buyer puts the down payment and closing costs into the home, then pays the mortgage, property tax, maintenance and insurance. The renter invests that same up-front cash, pays rent and tenant insurance, and invests whatever is left over each month. In a month where owning costs less than renting, the owner invests the gap instead. That rule matters: a comparison where one side quietly spends less is a comparison of budgets, not of housing choices.

Official figures are not typed in by hand. Land transfer tax, first-time buyer relief, the CMHC mortgage insurance premium and the sales tax on it come from the same verified rule files as the land transfer tax calculator and the mortgage payment calculator. Everything else, including every growth rate and return, is an input with an example default. Each one is an assumption for the comparison, not a forecast.

How do you use this rent vs buy calculator?

  1. Enter the home price and down payment. Under 20% down, the insurance premium is added to the mortgage automatically.
  2. Enter the mortgage rate and amortization. Use a quoted rate; it is held for the whole comparison.
  3. Choose where the home is and whether the buyer is a first-time buyer. This sets the land transfer tax or registration fees and any first-time relief.
  4. Enter the rent for a comparable home. The comparison is only fair when the rented home is similar to the one being bought.
  5. Enter how many years the home would be kept. Selling costs are charged in that year.
  6. Set the investment return and home value growth. Then open “Costs of owning” and “Costs of renting and inflation” to replace the example property tax, maintenance, insurance, condo fee, closing cost, selling cost and rent growth figures with real ones for the home.

The result cards show the break-even year, net worth on each path at the end of the period and the unrecoverable costs. Below them are the year-by-year table, a bar chart of the two paths, a cost breakdown, a scenario table and the same purchase in every province and territory.

What does a worked example look like?

Take a first-time buyer in Ontario, outside Toronto, looking at a $600,000 home with $120,000 down, a mortgage at 4.5% over 25 years, and a comparable rental at $2,500 a month. The example assumptions are home value growth of 3%, an investment return of 5%, rent growth of 2.5%, property tax and maintenance of 1% of the home’s value each, home insurance of $1,500 a year, tenant insurance of $360 a year, other closing costs of $2,500, selling costs of 5% and a stay of 10 years.

StepBuyingRenting
Land transfer tax$4,475none
Cash needed at the start$126,975$126,975 invested
Monthly cost in year 1$3,782$2,530
Invested each month in year 1none$1,252
Net worth at purchase$90,000$126,975
Home value after 10 years$806,350not applicable
Mortgage owing after 10 years$348,248none
Net worth after 10 years$417,785$379,642
Break-even yearyear 6

With these example numbers buying is ahead by $38,143 after 10 years, and renting is ahead in each of the first five years. Sold after 3 years, the same home leaves the owner $17,836 behind. None of this is a prediction: it is what these particular assumptions produce.

What are the unrecoverable costs of renting and buying?

Unrecoverable costs are the payments that never turn into net worth, and both paths have them. Rent is the obvious one. The owner’s list is longer: mortgage interest, property tax, maintenance, insurance, land transfer tax, closing costs and the cost of selling. Mortgage principal is not on the list, because it becomes equity.

For the worked example over 10 years:

Unrecoverable costBuyingRenting
Mortgage interest$187,048
Property tax$68,783
Maintenance and repairs$68,783
Home insurance$16,425
Land transfer tax and closing costs$6,975
Selling costs in year 10$40,317
Rent$336,101
Tenant insurance$3,942
Total$388,331$340,043

How to read this table: the owner in this example loses more money to unrecoverable costs than the renter, by $48,288. Buying still ends ahead because the home gained $206,350 in value while the renter’s portfolio earned $119,919. The home gain is larger because it is earned on the full price, not only on the down payment. That leverage works in both directions: a flat or falling home price leaves the owner with the costs and none of the offset.

How does the rent you pay change the break-even year?

The rent for a comparable home moves the break-even year by years, not months, because it sets how much the renter has left to invest. The price-to-rent ratio, the price divided by a year of rent, is a quick way to read it. The table holds everything in the worked example steady and changes only the rent.

Monthly rentPrice-to-rent ratioBreak-even yearBuying minus renting after 10 years
$2,00025.0not within 40 years−$47,473
$2,25022.2year 12−$4,665
$2,50020.0year 6+$38,143
$2,75018.2year 4+$80,951
$3,00016.7year 3+$123,759

A 10% difference in rent moves the break-even from year 6 to year 12 here. That is why the rent entered has to be for a home that is really comparable. Comparing a detached house with the rent on a one-bedroom apartment answers a different question. In Ontario, the Ontario rent increase calculator shows what the provincial guideline allows on a rent-controlled unit, which is a reasonable starting point for the rent growth input.

Which assumptions move the result most?

Home value growth, the investment return and the mortgage rate move the result as much as the rent does. One point of change in any of them can flip which path is ahead. In the worked example:

Change to one assumptionBreak-even yearBuying minus renting after 10 years
Home value growth 2% instead of 3%year 18−$25,876
Home value growth 4%year 3+$108,289
Investment return 4% instead of 5%year 5+$65,981
Investment return 6%year 9+$8,085
Mortgage rate 5.5% instead of 4.5%year 15−$15,808
Mortgage rate 3.5%year 4+$90,740

The spread is the point. A range from −$25,876 to +$108,289 from one point of home value growth says the comparison cannot be settled to the dollar. The calculator’s scenario table repeats this for any set of inputs, so the useful question becomes which assumptions the result survives.

How do land transfer tax and mortgage insurance change the comparison?

Land transfer tax and mortgage insurance raise the cost of getting into a home, which pushes the break-even year later. They are the two official inputs in the comparison, and both depend on facts the buyer can look up.

Land transfer tax depends on the province and, in Ontario, Toronto, British Columbia and Prince Edward Island, on first-time buyer status. On the worked example’s $600,000 home, a first-time buyer pays nothing in Prince Edward Island and $9,650 in Manitoba. A repeat buyer in Toronto pays both the Ontario and the municipal tax, and the break-even moves from year 6 to year 8. The calculator’s last table runs the same purchase in every province and territory.

Mortgage default insurance applies when the down payment is under 20%. CMHC charges a one-time premium as a share of the loan:

CMHC premium rates, amortization up to 25 years

How to read this table: find the row whose loan-to-value covers the loan divided by the price. The first three rows are for insurance on a mortgage with 20% or more down, which this calculator does not charge. The last row applies only when the down payment is borrowed.

Loan-to-value up toPremium (share of the loan)
65%0.6%
75%1.7%
80%2.4%
85%2.8%
90%3.1%
95%4%
95%4.5%

Source: Mortgage loan insurance premiums (homeowner and small rental loans) — CMHC; Mortgage loan insurance premiums — CMHC (portability surcharge and provincial sales tax); Mortgage loan insurance premiums — CMHC (Refinance schedule note); CMHC Mortgage Loan Insurance cost (consumer page) — CMHC; CMHC Purchase — product page (25-year maximum amortization, premium schedule); CMHC Home Start — product page (30-year amortization premium schedule); CMHC Home Start — eligibility (first-time buyer or newly built; high-ratio only); CMHC Revises Homeowner Mortgage Loan Insurance Premiums (notice, June 5, 2024); Boldest mortgage reforms in decades come into force today (December 15, 2024). In effect from December 15, 2024; checked September 29, 2026.

On a $500,000 home with $25,000 down, the premium is $19,000, added to the mortgage, and Ontario charges $1,520 of sales tax on it in cash. Quebec and Saskatchewan tax the premium too, at their own rates, and the calculator flags a rate change that is already scheduled. Against a $2,300 rent with the other example assumptions, the break-even is year 7. The smaller down payment also means the renter starts with only $31,495 to invest. The mortgage affordability calculator checks whether a lender would approve the mortgage in the first place, which this comparison does not test.

How does the maths work?

The calculator follows the cash, month by month, for up to 40 years:

  1. Closing. Cash needed is the down payment, the land transfer tax or registration fees after relief, sales tax on any insurance premium and other closing costs. The renter invests the same amount on day one.
  2. Mortgage. The payment uses semi-annual compounding, the Canadian fixed-rate convention, on the loan plus any CMHC premium. Each payment is split into interest (unrecoverable) and principal (equity).
  3. Running costs. Property tax and maintenance are a share of the home’s value at the start of each year. Insurance and condo fees rise with the cost inflation input. Rent rises with the rent growth input once a year.
  4. Investing the difference. Each month the two totals are compared. The path that costs less invests the gap, and both portfolios grow at the monthly equivalent of the return entered.
  5. Net worth. At each year end the owner’s net worth is the home’s value, minus selling costs, minus the mortgage owing, plus any savings invested. The renter’s net worth is the portfolio.
  6. Break-even. The first year the owner’s figure is at least the renter’s, compared in whole dollars. If renting moves back ahead in a later year, the result names that year too.

A built-in check keeps the two paths honest: on each path, net worth always equals the cash put in, minus unrecoverable costs, plus growth. The tests behind the calculator verify that identity for every year.

What are the most common mistakes in a rent vs buy comparison?

  • Comparing the mortgage payment with the rent. The payment leaves out property tax, maintenance, insurance and the money tied up in the down payment.
  • Ignoring the cost of getting in and out. Land transfer tax, legal fees and real estate commission are why short stays favour renting.
  • Treating rent as the only money lost. Mortgage interest in the first years is usually larger than the principal repaid.
  • Assuming the renter invests the difference without checking. If the monthly gap is spent, the renting path in this comparison does not exist. A renter saving for a first home can use an FHSA, with $8,000 of room in the year it is opened and a lifetime limit of $40,000; the FHSA explained guide covers the rules.
  • Using one optimistic number for home growth or returns. The scenario table exists because a single point estimate hides the range.
  • Comparing different homes. A larger owned home against a smaller rental measures the cost of extra space, not the cost of owning.
  • Forgetting fees on the investment side. The return entered is after fees; the investment fee calculator shows how much a high-fee fund takes over the same period.

When is it worth talking to a professional?

A mortgage broker or lender can confirm the rate, the amortization available and whether the mortgage would be approved. A real estate lawyer can quote the actual closing costs, and a fee-only financial planner can look at the whole picture, including taxes on investments held outside registered accounts, a rental suite, or a purchase with family members. This calculator is an educational estimate, not financial, tax or mortgage advice, and its growth and return inputs are assumptions rather than forecasts. Lender documents, the municipal property tax bill and a written rent quote are the figures to rely on.

Frequently asked questions

Is it better to rent or buy a home in Canada?

Neither wins everywhere. Buying tends to come out ahead when the owner stays past the break-even year, rent for a comparable home is high relative to the price, and home values keep rising. Renting tends to come out ahead over short stays, when rent is low relative to the price, and when the renter really invests the down payment and the monthly difference. The calculator shows which case a specific set of numbers falls into.

How does a rent vs buy calculator work?

It runs two paths side by side with the same cash going out each month. On the buying path the cash pays the down payment, closing costs, mortgage, property tax, maintenance and insurance, and net worth is the home's value minus selling costs and the mortgage owing. On the renting path the cash pays rent and tenant insurance, and everything left over is invested. The two net worth figures are compared at the end of every year.

What is the break-even year for buying a home?

The break-even year is the first year in which selling the home, paying the selling costs and repaying the mortgage would leave the owner with at least as much as the renter's invested portfolio. Before that year, transaction costs outweigh the equity built. After it, each extra year of ownership usually widens the gap, but not always: with a high investment return and slow home value growth, renting can move back ahead in a later year, and the calculator flags the year when that happens.

What are unrecoverable costs when renting vs buying?

Unrecoverable costs are payments that never come back as net worth. For an owner they are mortgage interest, property tax, maintenance, home insurance, condo fees, land transfer tax, mortgage insurance premiums, legal fees and the cost of selling. For a renter they are rent and tenant insurance. Mortgage principal is not on the list, because each dollar of principal repaid becomes a dollar of home equity.

Is renting throwing money away?

Rent is an unrecoverable cost, but owning has unrecoverable costs too, and in the early years of a mortgage they are often larger than the rent on a similar home. Rent buys a place to live without tying up a down payment. Whether renting falls behind depends on what happens to the money not spent on owning: invested every month it compounds, spent it disappears.

Does a rent vs buy calculator include land transfer tax?

This one does. It applies the official land transfer tax for the province chosen, including Toronto's municipal tax and Montreal's brackets, the registration fees charged in Alberta, Saskatchewan, Newfoundland and Labrador and the territories, and first-time buyer relief in Ontario, Toronto, British Columbia and Prince Edward Island. The tax is counted as cash needed at closing and as an unrecoverable cost of buying.

How does a down payment under 20% change the comparison?

A down payment under 20% of the price means the mortgage needs default insurance. The calculator prices the CMHC premium from the published table and adds it to the mortgage, so the loan and the interest are both larger, and it counts the premium as an unrecoverable cost. Ontario, Quebec and Saskatchewan also charge sales tax on the premium, due in cash at closing. A smaller down payment also leaves the renter with less to invest at the start.

What investment return should a rent vs buy comparison use?

There is no correct figure, only an assumption. The return entered applies to the renter's invested down payment and monthly savings, after fees and after tax. A portfolio held in a TFSA or FHSA grows without tax, which is why the calculator treats the return as already after tax. TFSA and FHSA contribution room is limited, so a large down payment may not all fit; money held in a taxable account earns less after tax. The scenario table shows how far the break-even year moves for each point of return.

Does the calculator count the principal residence exemption?

Yes, implicitly. A home that is the owner's principal residence for every year it is owned is generally sold without tax on the gain, so no tax is taken off the home's growth. The renter's portfolio is treated the same way by asking for a return that is already after tax. A portfolio in a taxable account would grow more slowly than the same portfolio in a TFSA, FHSA or RRSP.

How long do you need to stay in a home for buying to make sense?

Long enough to pass the break-even year for that home, rent and set of assumptions. Land transfer tax, legal fees and real estate commission are fixed costs of getting in and out, so a short stay spreads them over few years. The net worth table shows the position if the home were sold at the end of each year, which makes the cost of moving early visible.

Rules, rates and sources

Last verified
Next scheduled check
Rule or tableIn effect fromVerified
CMHC mortgage loan insurance premiums December 15, 2024 September 29, 2026
Canadian mortgage rules: minimum down payment, insured limits, stress test, debt ratios December 16, 2024 September 29, 2026
Provincial sales tax on mortgage insurance premiums July 1, 2020 to December 31, 2026 September 29, 2026
Ontario land transfer tax brackets and first-time buyer refund January 1, 2017 September 29, 2026
Toronto municipal land transfer tax brackets and first-time buyer rebate April 1, 2026 September 29, 2026
Ontario Non-Resident Speculation Tax and Toronto Municipal Non-Resident Speculation Tax rates January 1, 2025 September 30, 2026
British Columbia property transfer tax rates and exemptions April 1, 2024 October 11, 2026
Quebec transfer duties (welcome tax) 2026 province-wide brackets January 1, 2026 to December 31, 2026 September 29, 2026
Montreal transfer duties (welcome tax) 2026 brackets January 1, 2026 to December 31, 2026 September 29, 2026
Manitoba land transfer tax brackets January 1, 2026 September 29, 2026
New Brunswick real property transfer tax April 1, 2016 September 29, 2026
Prince Edward Island real property transfer tax and exemptions May 29, 2026 September 29, 2026
Nova Scotia municipal deed transfer tax rates and non-resident deed transfer tax August 6, 2026 September 29, 2026
Newfoundland and Labrador deed and mortgage registration fees May 1, 2007 September 29, 2026
Alberta land titles transfer and mortgage registration fees October 20, 2024 September 29, 2026
Saskatchewan land titles transfer and mortgage registration fees April 15, 2026 September 29, 2026
Yukon, Northwest Territories and Nunavut land titles transfer and mortgage fees September 1, 2025 September 29, 2026
GST, HST, PST and QST rates by province April 1, 2025 September 29, 2026

Official sources

How we check figures: our methodology and editorial policy.