What sets Alberta income tax apart?
Alberta combines a relatively high first rate with the biggest provincial basic personal amount in the country. The first $61,200 of taxable income is taxed at 8%, but $22,769 of credits at that rate cancel $1,822 of it, more than twice what Ontario’s or BC’s basic amounts are worth. Above $61,200 comes an unusually wide 10% bracket that runs to $154,259, and the top rate is only 15%. No surtax, no health premium and no provincial sales tax sit on top.
The federal part of the bill, and CPP, CPP2 and EI, work the same way in Alberta as everywhere outside Quebec; the Canada-wide income tax calculator explains those steps. This page covers the Alberta part.
How do you use the Alberta salary calculator?
Type an annual salary, or switch to hourly and enter weekly hours, and leave the province on Alberta. Choose “monthly” as the pay period if you budget by the month; the monthly table further down shows what to expect. Contractors should switch to self-employed, which changes CPP and removes EI.
What are Alberta’s 2026 brackets?
How to read this table: each rate is charged on the income between the end of the previous bracket and the end of this one; the dash marks the open-ended top bracket.
| Alberta bracket ends at | Rate charged |
|---|---|
| $61,200 | 8% |
| $154,259 | 10% |
| $185,111 | 12% |
| $246,813 | 13% |
| $370,220 | 14% |
| — | 15% |
Source: Current year tax rates and income brackets (2026) — Canada.ca (all provinces and territories except Quebec); T4127 Payroll Deductions Formulas, 122nd edition (effective January 1, 2026) — Table 8.2 provincial basic amounts; T4127, 122nd edition — non-refundable credits use the lowest provincial or territorial rate; T4127, 122nd edition — surtax applies only to Ontario; T4127, 122nd edition — Ontario surtax (factor V1) for 2026; T4127, 122nd edition — Ontario Health Premium (factor V2); T4127, 122nd edition — Manitoba 2026 basic personal amount and brackets (not indexed); T4127, 122nd edition — Manitoba basic personal amount phase-out (BPAMB formula); T4127, 122nd edition — Yukon basic personal amount mirrors the federal amount; T4127, 122nd edition — federal BPAF formula (used for Yukon); T4127, 122nd edition — Alberta credit rate (8%) and supplemental credit (factor K5P); T4127, 122nd edition — Prince Edward Island basic personal amount; T4127, 122nd edition — Saskatchewan basic personal amount; T4127, 122nd edition — Nova Scotia basic personal amount no longer income-tested; T4127 Payroll Deductions Formulas, 123rd edition (effective July 1, 2026) — British Columbia lowest rate; T4127, 123rd edition — British Columbia annual (non-prorated) credit rate, Option 2; T4127, 123rd edition — Newfoundland and Labrador basic personal amount; Personal Income Tax — Newfoundland and Labrador Department of Finance (2026 rates and credits); Personal income tax rates — Province of British Columbia (2026 tax year); Basic tax credits — Province of British Columbia (2026 base amounts); T4127, 123rd edition — Prince Edward Island new bracket above $200,000; T4127, 123rd edition — no July 2026 changes for the other provinces and territories; Personal Income Taxes — Manitoba Finance (indexation paused from 2025); Information Bulletin 126 — Taxation Changes, Budget 2026 (PDF) — no personal income tax bracket changes; Form MB428, Manitoba Tax 2025 (PDF) — frozen thresholds as used on the return; Form ON428, Ontario Tax 2025 (PDF) — Ontario health premium chart; Health premium — Ontario.ca; Worksheet AB428, 2025 (PDF) — Alberta supplemental tax credit; Income Tax Rates — Revenu Québec (2026); Employers: Principal Changes for 2026 — Revenu Québec (Québec basic personal amount); TP-1015.F-V (2026-01), Formulas for calculating source deductions (PDF) — Québec credit conversion rate; Parameters of the Personal Income Tax System for 2026 (PDF); T4032-QC Payroll Deductions Tables, January 2026 — general information (Quebec abatement); Quebec Abatement — Canada.ca. In effect from January 1, 2026 to December 31, 2026; checked September 29, 2026.
The 10% bracket spans $93,059 of income, so an Albertan earning anywhere from the low sixties to the mid-150s sees no change in the provincial rate at all. Across that range the federal brackets are what move the combined marginal rate.
What changed in Alberta tax between 2025 and 2026?
CRA’s notes say the 8% bracket was added on July 1, 2025, and the 2025 return applied it to the first $60,000. For 2026 the rates are unchanged and every threshold was indexed:
How to read this table: compare each limit with the 2026 schedule above: $60,000 became $61,200 and $151,234 became $154,259.
| 2025 bracket ended at | 2025 rate |
|---|---|
| $60,000 | 8% |
| $151,234 | 10% |
| $181,481 | 12% |
| $241,974 | 13% |
| $362,961 | 14% |
| — | 15% |
Source: Last year tax rates and income brackets (2025) — Canada.ca (federal); Last year tax rates and income brackets (2025) — Canada.ca (federal 14.5% footnote); Last year tax rates and income brackets (2025) — Canada.ca (Ontario); Last year tax rates and income brackets (2025) — Canada.ca (Alberta); Last year tax rates and income brackets (2025) — Canada.ca (British Columbia); Last year tax rates and income brackets (2025) — Canada.ca (New Brunswick, Newfoundland and Labrador); Last year tax rates and income brackets (2025) — Canada.ca (Northwest Territories, Nova Scotia, Nunavut); Last year tax rates and income brackets (2025) — Canada.ca (Prince Edward Island, Quebec reference); Last year tax rates and income brackets (2025) — Canada.ca (Saskatchewan, Yukon); Form MB428, Manitoba Tax 2025 (PDF) — Manitoba thresholds used on the 2025 return. In effect from January 1, 2025 to December 31, 2025; checked September 29, 2026.
Each limit rose by about 2%, and the supplemental credit base moved from $4,800 to $4,896 by the same proportion. CRA’s July 2026 payroll update, which brought mid-year changes for BC, Prince Edward Island and Newfoundland and Labrador, listed no change for Alberta.
What does the 8% bracket actually save?
Less than it first appears. Alberta values its credits at the lowest rate, so moving the first rate from 10% to 8% cut the value of the basic personal amount and the CPP and EI credits by two points too. The calculator measures the net effect by re-running each salary with the first rate and credit rate set back to 10%:
| Salary | 2026 income tax | With a 10% first rate | Net saving from the 8% bracket |
|---|---|---|---|
| $48,400 | $5,552 | $5,995 | $443 |
| $72,780 | $11,622 | $12,300 | $678 |
| $160,000 | $40,465 | $41,141 | $676 |
The saving stops growing once taxable income passes $61,200. For an employee at the CPP and EI maximums it settles at $676.
The supplemental credit exists for people with much larger credits. It returns 25% of Alberta credits (at 8%) above $4,896, a line that equals $61,200 of credit amounts. A typical employee has about $27,412, so it takes roughly $33,788 of extra claims (medical, disability, caregiver, tuition) before it applies.
What is take-home pay on typical Alberta salaries?
Rather than round numbers, these use Alberta pay levels from Statistics Canada: the Alberta median employment income of $48,400 (2024 Canadian Income Survey) and Alberta’s July 2026 average weekly earnings of $1,399.61, which comes to $72,780 a year. $160,000 shows a high Alberta salary that reaches the 12% bracket. All are employees with one employer.
| Line | $48,400 | $72,780 | $160,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Taxable income | $47,951 | $72,087 | $158,873 |
| Alberta tax before credits | $3,836 | $5,985 | $14,756 |
| Alberta credits at 8% | $2,062 | $2,186 | $2,193 |
| Alberta income tax | $1,774 | $3,799 | $12,563 |
| Federal income tax | $3,778 | $7,823 | $27,902 |
| CPP, CPP2 and EI | $3,460 | $5,245 | $5,770 |
| Take-home per year | $39,388 | $55,913 | $113,766 |
| Take-home per month | $3,282 | $4,659 | $9,480 |
| Alberta share of income tax | 31.9% | 32.7% | 31.0% |
| Combined marginal rate | 22% | 30.5% | 38% |
Alberta’s share of the income tax bill stays close to a third at all three pay levels; the federal share does most of the work. The $160,000 earner has just crossed into Alberta’s 12% bracket, $4,614 past its start.
How much is an Alberta salary per month after tax?
For the “monthly income tax calculator Alberta” question, here are the calculator’s yearly results divided by 12 for employees with one employer:
| Yearly salary | Income tax a month | CPP, CPP2 and EI a month | Take-home a month | Combined marginal rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| $40,000 | $320 | $235 | $2,778 | 22% |
| $50,000 | $490 | $298 | $3,378 | 22% |
| $60,000 | $664 | $362 | $3,974 | 28.5% |
| $70,000 | $901 | $423 | $4,509 | 30.5% |
| $80,000 | $1,144 | $464 | $5,058 | 30.5% |
| $100,000 | $1,648 | $481 | $6,205 | 30.5% |
| $125,000 | $2,314 | $481 | $7,621 | 36% |
| $150,000 | $3,064 | $481 | $8,955 | 36% |
| $200,000 | $4,698 | $481 | $11,488 | 42.29% |
The $60,000 row sits in a short gap where federal tax has already stepped up but Alberta’s 8% still applies. Payroll deductions stop rising at about $85,000, once CPP2 is maxed, so from there only income tax grows. For hourly work, the Alberta minimum wage guide gives the current floor, and the average salary in Canada guide explains the pay measures used above.
Is Alberta cheaper than BC or Saskatchewan for take-home pay?
The same three Alberta salaries, run for the two neighbouring provinces:
| Salary | Alberta | British Columbia | Saskatchewan | Alberta minus BC | Alberta minus Saskatchewan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| $48,400 | $39,388 | $39,385 | $38,583 | $3 | $805 |
| $72,780 | $55,913 | $56,214 | $54,409 | −$301 | $1,503 |
| $160,000 | $113,766 | $113,307 | $110,126 | $459 | $3,640 |
Saskatchewan’s $20,381 basic personal amount is close to Alberta’s, but its 10.5%, 12.5% and 14.5% rates keep it behind at every salary, and the gap grows with income. BC and Alberta tie at the median, BC leads at the Alberta average because its 7.7% band beats Alberta’s 10%, and Alberta pulls ahead at $160,000 where BC is already charging 14.7%. The BC income tax calculator shows BC’s side, and a Saskatchewan income tax calculator is planned.
Spending widens Alberta’s lead: Alberta charges only the 5% GST, against 11% combined in Saskatchewan and 12% in BC. The sales tax calculator shows the difference on a purchase.
How much does an RRSP deduction save in Alberta?
A $5,000 deduction saves $1,100 at $48,400, $1,525 at $72,780 and $1,892 at $160,000, where it pulls $4,614 back out of the 12% bracket. Deductions made while income sits in the 8% bracket save the least, which is worth weighing against a TFSA; the TFSA vs RRSP comparison covers that choice.
What mistakes skew Alberta take-home estimates?
- Starting Alberta at 10%. Tools not updated since mid-2025 overstate Alberta tax by up to about $678 a year.
- Counting the full two points on $61,200 as savings. Credits dropped to 8% as well.
- Assuming an Alberta job means Alberta tax. Residence on December 31 decides it.
- Budgeting on January cheques. CPP, CPP2 and EI stop for the year once their maximums are reached, so later cheques grow.
When should an Albertan get professional tax help?
Farm income, oil and gas royalties, self-employment with equipment, rental property, stock options, a move between provinces, or large medical and disability claims where the supplemental credit may apply all justify a professional or careful software work. Newcomers should also register for provincial coverage; the Alberta health card guide walks through it. This calculator is education for planning, not tax advice, and the 2026 tax brackets guide compares every province.