Skip to main content
YieldMaple
Open menu

Calculator Money

Income tax calculator Manitoba 2026: tax and take-home pay

Income tax calculator Manitoba 2026: frozen 10.8%, 12.75% and 17.4% brackets, the $15,780 basic amount and its phase-out, plus take-home pay per cheque.

By Alex Francisco Updated Figures checked

Free, no sign-up, runs in your browser

Your income
Enter pay as

An hourly wage is turned into a yearly amount using your hours a week and 52 weeks.

Gross salary or wages for 2026, or net business income (after expenses) if you are self-employed. e.g. $75,000

Where you live on December 31, 2026. That province taxes your whole year of income.

Type of income

Self-employed people pay both halves of CPP (or QPP), deduct the employer half, and do not pay EI unless they opt in.

The amount you plan to deduct on your 2026 return. It lowers taxable income; it must fit your RRSP deduction limit. e.g. $5,000

Other income and refund check

Optional: extra income with no CPP or EI, and tax already withheld to estimate a refund or balance owing.

Interest, rental profit or other fully taxable income. Enter only the taxable half of a capital gain; dividends are taxed differently and are not handled here. e.g. $1,200

Total income tax on your T4 slips or year-end pay stub (box 22), or instalments paid. In Quebec, add the Quebec tax in box E of your RL-1 slip. Leave at 0 to skip the refund estimate. e.g. $12,000

Your 2026 Manitoba income tax and take-home pay

On $75,000 of employment income in Manitoba for 2026, estimated income tax is $14,606 (average rate 19.48%, marginal rate 33.25%), and take-home pay after tax, CPP and EI is $55,024 a year: $4,585 a month or $2,116 every two weeks.

Take-home pay

$55,024

$4,585 a month · $2,116 bi-weekly

Income tax

$14,606

Federal $8,259 + Manitoba $6,348 · average 19.48%

Marginal tax rate

33.25%

Tax on your next dollar of income

CPP and EI

$5,370

CPP $4,246 + EI $1,123

  • EI premiums stop at $68,900 of insurable earnings, so the part of your pay above that has no EI deduction.

See the detailed tables

Your decision brief

Why this result looks like this

  • Taxable income is $74,273: $75,000 of income minus the $727 CPP deduction. Tax brackets apply to that figure, not to gross pay.
  • Federal tax on the brackets is $11,422; non-refundable credits worth $3,163 (the basic personal amount of $16,452, the Canada employment amount of $1,501 and CPP/EI contributions, at 14%) bring it to $8,259.
  • Manitoba tax on the brackets is $8,553, minus $2,206 of credits: $6,348.
  • Your top dollar is taxed at 33.25% (federal bracket 20.5% plus Manitoba bracket 12.75%), but your average rate is only 19.48% because lower slices are taxed less and credits cancel tax on the first dollars.
  • CPP, CPP2 and EI take another $5,370, leaving $55,024 a year.

What could change this result

  • An extra $5,000 RRSP deduction would cut income tax by about $1,662 (33.2% of the contribution), so it would cost about $3,338 after the refund.
  • A $5,000 raise would add about $3,204 to take-home pay after tax, CPP and EI: you keep about 64% of each extra dollar at this income.
  • Living in Nunavut instead of Manitoba with the same income would change take-home pay by +$3,795 a year ($10,812 of income tax versus $14,606).

Assumptions used for this result

  • 2026 federal and Manitoba brackets and credit amounts apply for the whole year, and you live in Manitoba on December 31, 2026.
  • Only the basic personal amount, the Canada employment amount and CPP/EI credits are claimed. Age, pension, spouse, tuition, medical, donation and other credits, low-income reductions and refundable benefits are not included.
  • CPP and EI are worked out on the whole year's employment income with one employer, for someone aged 18 to 69 who is not receiving a disability pension.

Where your income goes

How to read this table: read top to bottom: deductions come off gross income to give taxable income, brackets give tax before credits, and credits (worth the credit amount times the lowest rate) come off that. Negative amounts reduce the line below them.

ItemAmountHow it is worked out
Gross employment income$75,000what you entered
CPP deduction−$727enhanced CPP (first additional + CPP2) is deducted, not credited
Taxable income$74,273the amount the brackets apply to
Federal tax on brackets$11,42214% to 33% brackets
Federal credits−$3,163$22,596 of credit amounts × 14%
Federal income tax$8,259
Manitoba tax on brackets$8,55310.8% to 17.4% brackets
Manitoba credits−$2,206$20,423 of credit amounts × 10.8%
Manitoba income tax$6,348
Total income tax$14,60619.48% of gross income
CPP contributions$4,2305.95% of earnings between $3,500 and $74,600
CPP2 contributions$164% of earnings between $74,600 and $85,000
EI premiums$1,1231.63% of earnings up to $68,900
Take-home pay$55,024gross income − income tax − payroll contributions

Take-home pay by pay period

How to read this table: the yearly figures divided evenly. Real pay stubs vary a little: CPP and EI stop once you reach the yearly maximums, so late-year cheques can be larger.

PerGrossIncome taxCPP + EITake-home
Year$75,000$14,606$5,370$55,024
Month$6,250$1,217$447$4,585
Semi-monthly (24 pays)$3,125$609$224$2,293
Bi-weekly (26 pays)$2,885$562$207$2,116
Week$1,442$281$103$1,058

The same $75,000 in every province and territory

How to read this table: sorted from the highest take-home pay to the lowest. Only the province changes; federal tax is the same everywhere except Quebec, where the 16.5% abatement lowers federal tax, QPP replaces CPP and QPIP premiums apply alongside a lower EI rate. At this income the gap between Nunavut and Nova Scotia is $5,396 a year.

Province or territoryProvincial taxTotal income taxAverage rateMarginal rateTake-home payVs yours
Nunavut$2,553$10,81214.42%27.5%$58,819+$3,795
Northwest Territories$3,609$11,86715.82%29.1%$57,763+$2,739
British Columbia$3,661$11,92015.89%28.2%$57,711+$2,687
Yukon$3,717$11,97515.97%29.5%$57,655+$2,631
Alberta$4,010$12,26916.36%30.5%$57,362+$2,338
Ontario$4,446$12,70516.94%29.65%$56,926+$1,902
Saskatchewan$5,566$13,82518.43%33%$55,806+$782
New Brunswick$6,270$14,52919.37%34.5%$55,102+$78
Manitoba (yours)$6,348$14,60619.48%33.25%$55,024—
Newfoundland and Labrador$6,635$14,89419.86%35%$54,737−$287
Prince Edward Island$7,056$15,31520.42%37.1%$54,316−$708
Quebec$8,466$15,32220.43%36.12%$53,965−$1,059
Nova Scotia$7,949$16,20721.61%37.17%$53,423−$1,601

RRSP contribution scenarios

How to read this table: each row deducts a different RRSP contribution from the same income. "Tax saved" is the drop in income tax, which usually arrives as a refund; the contribution itself stays yours inside the RRSP and is taxed when withdrawn. Deductions must fit your RRSP deduction limit (new room is 18% of last year's earned income up to $33,810).

RRSP deductionTaxable incomeIncome taxTax savedNet cost after the refundSaved per dollar
$0$74,273$14,606$0——
$2,500$71,773$13,775$831$1,66933.3%
$5,000$69,273$12,944$1,662$3,33833.2%
$10,000$64,273$11,281$3,325$6,67533.2%
$13,500 (18% of pay)$60,773$10,118$4,489$9,01133.2%

Take-home pay at other salaries in Manitoba

How to read this table: same province, income type and other income; only the salary changes. The average rate rises slowly because each bracket only taxes the slice of income inside it.

SalaryIncome taxCPP + EIAverage rateTake-home a yearA monthBi-weekly
$40,000$5,002$2,82412.51%$32,174$2,681$1,237
$60,000$9,888$4,34016.48%$45,772$3,814$1,760
$75,000 (yours)$14,606$5,37019.48%$55,024$4,585$2,116
$80,000$16,202$5,57020.25%$58,228$4,852$2,240
$100,000$22,786$5,77022.79%$71,445$5,954$2,748
$150,000$43,434$5,77028.96%$100,797$8,400$3,877
$200,000$65,708$5,77032.85%$128,522$10,710$4,943

Your $74,273 of taxable income through the brackets

How to read this table: each rate applies only to the slice of taxable income inside its bracket. Credits are applied after these amounts (see "Where your income goes").

LevelBracketRateIncome in bracketTax before credits
Federal$0 to $58,52314%$58,523$8,193
Federal$58,523 to $117,04520.5%$15,750$3,229
Federal$117,045 to $181,44026%$0$0
Federal$181,440 to $258,48229%$0$0
Federal$258,482 to no limit33%$0$0
Manitoba$0 to $47,00010.8%$47,000$5,076
Manitoba$47,000 to $100,00012.75%$27,273$3,477
Manitoba$100,000 to no limit17.4%$0$0

How much income tax will I pay in Manitoba in 2026?

Manitoba income tax for 2026 is 10.8% on the first $47,000 of taxable income, 12.75% up to $100,000 and 17.4% above that, with a $15,780 basic personal amount that shrinks to nothing between $200,000 and $400,000 of net income. The Manitoba income tax calculator adds federal tax, CPP and EI to show take-home pay per year, month and cheque.

  • Manitoba's three 2026 rates are 10.8% up to $47,000 of taxable income, 12.75% from there to $100,000 and 17.4% on everything above.
  • The $47,000 and $100,000 thresholds and the $15,780 basic personal amount are frozen: Manitoba stopped indexing them from the 2025 tax year, so 2026 repeats the 2025 schedule.
  • Manitoba's basic personal amount is income-tested: it falls in a straight line from $15,780 at $200,000 of net income to $0 at $400,000.
  • Manitoba credits are valued at the 10.8% bottom rate, and the province has no surtax and no health premium on the personal return.
  • Saskatchewan's larger $20,381 basic amount and lower 10.5%, 12.5% and 14.5% rates leave more take-home pay than Manitoba at every salary tested on this page.
  • The Renters Affordability Tax Credit (up to $625 for 2026) and the Homeowners Affordability Tax Credit (up to $1,600) are separate from the bracket calculation and are not in the estimate.

— YieldMaple, figures checked against official sources on October 11, 2026. Sources

How this calculator works

  1. Takes a Manitoba salary or hourly wage, subtracts the enhanced CPP deduction and any RRSP deduction, and arrives at taxable income.
  2. Runs taxable income through Manitoba's three frozen brackets and subtracts Manitoba credits valued at 10.8%.
  3. Reduces the Manitoba basic personal amount when net income is above $200,000, down to $0 at $400,000.
  4. Adds federal tax, CPP, CPP2 and EI, then splits the yearly result into monthly and bi-weekly take-home pay.
Assumptions and limits
  • Manitoba credits are limited to the basic personal amount and the CPP and EI credits; the Family Tax Benefit, spousal, age, tuition and medical amounts are not claimed.
  • The Renters and Homeowners Affordability Tax Credits, the refundable personal tax credit and dividend tax credits are outside the estimate.
  • Net income and taxable income are treated as the same figure when the basic personal amount phase-out is applied.

Full method: how YieldMaple builds and checks its calculators.

This is an estimate for planning and education, not financial, tax, legal or immigration advice. Confirm anything you act on with the official source or a licensed professional.

What stands out about Manitoba income tax in 2026?

Manitoba’s schedule is short, steep and frozen. Only three rates exist, the top one of 17.4% arrives at $100,000 of taxable income (earlier than the top rate of any province to the west), and none of the thresholds moved for 2026 because the province paused indexation from the 2025 tax year. A fourth feature is rare in Canada: the $15,780 basic personal amount is income-tested and disappears entirely for high earners. Only the federal return and Yukon also income-test their basic amounts, and those are trimmed rather than removed.

The result is a provincial bill that is large relative to the federal one. On the three salaries worked through below, Manitoba collects between 42% and 46% of total income tax. The federal layer, CPP, CPP2 and EI follow the same rules as in every province outside Quebec, and the Canada-wide income tax calculator walks through those steps; the sections here stay with the Manitoba return.

How do you run a Manitoba salary through the calculator?

  1. Enter yearly pay, or switch to hourly and add weekly hours. The province is already set to Manitoba.
  2. Pick employee or self-employed. Self-employed Manitobans pay both halves of CPP and no EI.
  3. Add any RRSP deduction planned for the 2026 return.
  4. Open the advanced fields to add interest or rental income, or tax already withheld for a refund estimate.

The result lists Manitoba tax and federal tax separately, then take-home pay per year, month and bi-weekly cheque, plus the same salary in the other twelve provinces and territories.

What are Manitoba’s 2026 tax brackets?

Manitoba taxes income in three bands for 2026, with the top band starting at $100,000.

Manitoba income tax brackets, 2026

How to read this table: the first rate covers income from $0 to the first limit, the second covers the next slice, and the dash marks the top band with no upper limit.

Taxable income up toManitoba rate
$47,00010.8%
$100,00012.75%
—17.4%

Source: Current year tax rates and income brackets (2026) — Canada.ca (all provinces and territories except Quebec); T4127 Payroll Deductions Formulas, 122nd edition (effective January 1, 2026) — Table 8.2 provincial basic amounts; T4127, 122nd edition — non-refundable credits use the lowest provincial or territorial rate; T4127, 122nd edition — surtax applies only to Ontario; T4127, 122nd edition — Ontario surtax (factor V1) for 2026; T4127, 122nd edition — Ontario Health Premium (factor V2); T4127, 122nd edition — Manitoba 2026 basic personal amount and brackets (not indexed); T4127, 122nd edition — Manitoba basic personal amount phase-out (BPAMB formula); T4127, 122nd edition — Yukon basic personal amount mirrors the federal amount; T4127, 122nd edition — federal BPAF formula (used for Yukon); T4127, 122nd edition — Alberta credit rate (8%) and supplemental credit (factor K5P); T4127, 122nd edition — Prince Edward Island basic personal amount; T4127, 122nd edition — Saskatchewan basic personal amount; T4127, 122nd edition — Nova Scotia basic personal amount no longer income-tested; T4127 Payroll Deductions Formulas, 123rd edition (effective July 1, 2026) — British Columbia lowest rate; T4127, 123rd edition — British Columbia annual (non-prorated) credit rate, Option 2; T4127, 123rd edition — Newfoundland and Labrador basic personal amount; Personal Income Tax — Newfoundland and Labrador Department of Finance (2026 rates and credits); Personal income tax rates — Province of British Columbia (2026 tax year); Basic tax credits — Province of British Columbia (2026 base amounts); T4127, 123rd edition — Prince Edward Island new bracket above $200,000; T4127, 123rd edition — no July 2026 changes for the other provinces and territories; Personal Income Taxes — Manitoba Finance (indexation paused from 2025); Information Bulletin 126 — Taxation Changes, Budget 2026 (PDF) — no personal income tax bracket changes; Form MB428, Manitoba Tax 2025 (PDF) — frozen thresholds as used on the return; Form ON428, Ontario Tax 2025 (PDF) — Ontario health premium chart; Health premium — Ontario.ca; Worksheet AB428, 2025 (PDF) — Alberta supplemental tax credit; Income Tax Rates — Revenu Québec (2026); Employers: Principal Changes for 2026 — Revenu Québec (Québec basic personal amount); TP-1015.F-V (2026-01), Formulas for calculating source deductions (PDF) — Québec credit conversion rate; Parameters of the Personal Income Tax System for 2026 (PDF); T4032-QC Payroll Deductions Tables, January 2026 — general information (Quebec abatement); Quebec Abatement — Canada.ca. In effect from January 1, 2026 to December 31, 2026; checked September 29, 2026.

The 2025 return used the identical schedule, which is the freeze in one picture:

Manitoba brackets on the 2025 return

How to read this table: every limit and rate matches the 2026 table above; nothing was indexed.

2025 limit2025 rate
$47,00010.8%
$100,00012.75%
—17.4%

Source: Last year tax rates and income brackets (2025) — Canada.ca (federal); Last year tax rates and income brackets (2025) — Canada.ca (federal 14.5% footnote); Last year tax rates and income brackets (2025) — Canada.ca (Ontario); Last year tax rates and income brackets (2025) — Canada.ca (Alberta); Last year tax rates and income brackets (2025) — Canada.ca (British Columbia); Last year tax rates and income brackets (2025) — Canada.ca (New Brunswick, Newfoundland and Labrador); Last year tax rates and income brackets (2025) — Canada.ca (Northwest Territories, Nova Scotia, Nunavut); Last year tax rates and income brackets (2025) — Canada.ca (Prince Edward Island, Quebec reference); Last year tax rates and income brackets (2025) — Canada.ca (Saskatchewan, Yukon); Form MB428, Manitoba Tax 2025 (PDF) — Manitoba thresholds used on the 2025 return. In effect from January 1, 2025 to December 31, 2025; checked September 29, 2026.

Stacked on the federal brackets, those three rates produce five combined marginal rates before any phase-out begins:

Taxable incomeFederal rateManitoba rateCombined marginal rate
Up to $47,00014%10.8%24.8%
$47,000 to $58,52314%12.75%26.75%
$58,523 to $100,00020.5%12.75%33.25%
$100,000 to $117,04520.5%17.4%37.9%
$117,045 to $181,44026%17.4%43.4%

A Manitoban meets four rate changes from $47,000 to $117,045 of taxable income, two of them provincial. The 2026 tax brackets guide sets the same table out for every province.

What does the bracket freeze cost a Manitoba earner?

The freeze works slowly: thresholds stay put while pay rises, so a little more of each raise lands in a higher band. Other schedules kept moving. The first federal threshold rose from $57,375 in 2025 to $58,523 in 2026, and Saskatchewan’s first threshold went from $53,463 to $54,532, while Manitoba’s stayed at $47,000.

A cost-of-living raise shows the effect. An employee whose salary goes from $100,000 to $102,000 starts with taxable income of $98,873, just under the top band. Of the extra $2,000, the first $1,127 is taxed by Manitoba at 12.75% and the remaining $873 at 17.4%, for $296 of added Manitoba tax. Had the threshold moved up with the raise, all of it would have stayed in the 12.75% band and cost $255. The difference per year is small; it compounds for as long as the freeze lasts.

The frozen basic personal amount works the same way. Its credit is worth $1,704 of Manitoba tax in 2025 and again in 2026, while the federal amount and most other provinces’ amounts were raised.

How does the Manitoba basic personal amount phase-out work?

Above $200,000 of net income the $15,780 amount shrinks in a straight line and is gone at $400,000. Each extra dollar of net income in that range removes 7.89 cents of the amount, which adds 0.852 of a percentage point to the Manitoba marginal rate. These calculator runs are for employees with one employer and no other income:

SalaryBasic personal amount leftManitoba tax added by the phase-outCombined marginal rate
$200,000$15,780$046.69%
$250,000$11,924$41647.55%
$300,000$7,979$84351.25%
$350,000$4,034$1,26951.25%
$450,000$0$1,70450.4%

The highest marginal rate in Manitoba therefore sits inside the phase-out range, not above it: once the amount is fully withdrawn, the rate drops back by the 0.852 point. The most the phase-out can add to a Manitoba bill is $1,704 a year. An RRSP deduction that brings net income back under $400,000 restores part of the amount as well as saving tax at the bracket rate.

What is take-home pay on typical Manitoba salaries?

The examples use Manitoba pay levels from Statistics Canada rather than round numbers: median employment income of $41,800 (2024 Canadian Income Survey) and average weekly earnings of $1,217.11 in July 2026, or $63,290 a year. $120,000 stands in for a salary inside the 17.4% band. All three are employees with one employer and no RRSP deduction.

Line$41,800$63,290$120,000
Taxable income$41,417$62,692$118,873
Manitoba tax on the brackets$4,473$7,077$15,117
Manitoba credits at 10.8%$1,983$2,135$2,206
Manitoba income tax$2,490$4,941$12,912
Federal income tax$2,924$5,976$17,502
CPP, CPP2 and EI$2,960$4,589$5,770
Take-home per year$33,425$47,784$83,817
Take-home per month$2,785$3,982$6,985
Manitoba share of income tax46.0%45.3%42.5%
Combined marginal rate24.8%33.25%43.4%

At the Manitoba median, the province’s tax is within a few hundred dollars of Ottawa’s. The gap opens at higher pay mainly because the federal brackets keep rising after Manitoba’s have run out. The average salary in Canada guide explains how the median and the weekly average are measured.

What does a Manitoba salary leave per bi-weekly cheque?

A bi-weekly cheque is a common pay schedule, so this ladder divides the calculator’s yearly result by 26:

Yearly salaryManitoba tax a yearTotal income tax a yearTake-home per bi-weekly chequeCombined marginal rate
$40,000$2,311$5,002$1,23724.8%
$50,000$3,358$7,344$1,50326.75%
$60,000$4,550$9,888$1,76033.25%
$70,000$5,743$13,021$1,99633.25%
$80,000$6,960$16,202$2,24033.25%
$90,000$8,209$19,461$2,49133.25%
$100,000$9,484$22,786$2,74833.25%
$110,000$11,172$26,523$2,98937.9%
$150,000$18,132$43,434$3,87743.4%

A $100,000 salary still sits in the 12.75% band because the enhanced CPP deduction pulls taxable income below $100,000; the 17.4% rate begins at a salary of about $101,127. Real cheques late in the year run higher than the figures shown, since CPP, CPP2 and EI stop once their yearly maximums are reached. Hourly workers can turn a wage into a yearly figure with the hourly to salary converter.

How does Manitoba compare with Saskatchewan and Ontario?

Manitoba leaves the least take-home pay of the three at each salary tested. These are the same employees as in the worked example, moved one province west and one province east:

SalaryManitoba take-homeSaskatchewan take-homeOntario take-homeManitoba minus SaskatchewanManitoba minus Ontario
$41,800$33,425$33,977$34,160−$552−$735
$63,290$47,784$48,538$49,456−$755−$1,672
$120,000$83,817$85,587$87,343−$1,771−$3,526

Against Saskatchewan, two things account for the gap. Saskatchewan’s basic personal amount of $20,381 is worth $2,140 of tax against Manitoba’s $1,704, and its 12.5% band stretches to $155,805, so a Saskatchewan resident with $120,000 of salary never meets the 14.5% top rate while the Manitoban is already paying 17.4% on $18,873. The Saskatchewan income tax calculator sets out that province’s schedule in full.

Against Ontario, the first-bracket rate decides it: 5.05% against 10.8%. Ontario’s basic amount of $12,989 is smaller and Ontario adds a health premium, yet Ontario tax is still lower at all three salaries. The provinces draw level only at very high incomes: on a $300,000 salary the calculator shows $45,074 of Manitoba tax and $44,426 of Ontario tax. The Ontario income tax calculator explains the surtax behind that convergence.

On spending, Manitoba’s 7% retail sales tax and the 5% GST add up to 12%, between Saskatchewan’s 11% and Ontario’s 13% HST. The sales tax calculator works out the difference on a purchase.

How much does an RRSP deduction save in Manitoba?

An RRSP deduction saves tax at the combined marginal rate of the income it removes, and Manitoba’s closely spaced thresholds mean one deduction often spans two rates. A $5,000 deduction saves $1,240 at $41,800, $1,608 at $63,290 (part at 33.25% and part at 26.75%, because the deduction crosses the federal $58,523 line) and $1,996 at $120,000. The calculator’s RRSP table repeats this for any income, and the TFSA vs RRSP comparison covers how the two accounts differ when income is in the lowest band.

What does the calculator leave out for Manitoba?

The estimate covers the brackets, the basic personal amount with its phase-out, and the CPP and EI credits. Several Manitoba measures sit outside it. Two refundable credits depend on housing rather than income:

Manitoba affordability credits not included in the estimate, 2026 tax year

How to read this table: each maximum is the most a household can receive for the year; neither credit changes the bracket calculation above.

CreditMaximum for 2026How it is received
Renters Affordability Tax Credit$625On the income tax return (refundable)
Renters credit: seniors' top-up$357On the income tax return (refundable, income-tested)
Homeowners Affordability Tax Credit$1,600Advance on the property tax statement, or on the return (refundable)

Source: Information Bulletin 126 — Taxation Changes, Budget 2026 (PDF) — Renters Affordability Tax Credit; Information Bulletin 126 — Taxation Changes, Budget 2026 (PDF) — Homeowners Affordability Tax Credit; Personal Tax Credits — Manitoba Finance (Homeowners Affordability Tax Credit); Personal Tax Credits — Manitoba Finance (Renters Affordability Tax Credit, 2026); Personal Tax Credits — Manitoba Finance (Manitoba Family Tax Benefit); Personal Tax Credits — Manitoba Finance (credits use the bottom rate). In effect from January 1, 2026 to December 31, 2026; checked October 11, 2026.

Also not modelled:

  • Manitoba Family Tax Benefit. A non-refundable credit built from a $2,065 basic amount (more with a spouse, dependants, age or disability) minus 9% of net income, valued at 10.8%. For a single filer with only the basic amount it reaches zero at about $22,944 of net income, so the estimate slightly overstates Manitoba tax below that level.
  • Refundable personal tax credit and the other credits Manitoba Finance lists, such as the fitness, children’s arts, primary caregiver and political contribution credits.
  • Dividends and capital gains. Manitoba’s dividend tax credit is not applied; only the taxable half of a capital gain belongs in the other-income field.
  • Spouse, age, tuition, medical, donation and disability amounts, federal and provincial.
  • Net income adjustments. The phase-out uses net income; the calculator treats net and taxable income as equal, which fits most employees.

Common mistakes with Manitoba tax estimates

  • Using indexed thresholds. A tool that moves Manitoba’s limits up with inflation each year understates Manitoba tax; the return uses $47,000 and $100,000.
  • Treating $100,000 of salary as the start of 17.4%. The rate applies to taxable income, after the CPP deduction and any RRSP deduction.
  • Assuming the basic amount is fixed. Above $200,000 of net income it is not, and a bonus or a large capital gain can trigger the reduction for a single year.
  • Leaving out the affordability credits. Renters who never claim the credit on the return miss up to $625.
  • Applying Manitoba tax to someone who moved away. Residence on December 31 decides the province for the whole year.

When a Manitoba return needs professional help

Farm income, self-employment with significant expenses, rental property, a year with income near the phase-out range, a move between provinces, stock options or a large capital gain all go beyond what a salary estimate can show, and a tax professional or careful work in tax software fits those cases. People who have recently arrived can find the provincial coverage steps in the Manitoba health card guide. The figures on this page are education for planning, not tax advice, and a CRA My Account record is the place to confirm amounts for a specific return.

Frequently asked questions

What are Manitoba's income tax brackets for 2026?

Manitoba has three brackets for 2026. Taxable income up to $47,000 is taxed at 10.8%, the part between $47,000 and $100,000 at 12.75%, and anything above $100,000 at 17.4%. Each rate touches only the dollars inside its own band, and federal tax is charged on the same taxable income as a separate layer.

Are Manitoba tax brackets indexed to inflation?

Not at present. On March 20, 2025, Manitoba announced that its bracket thresholds and basic personal amount would no longer rise with inflation for 2025 and later years. The $47,000 and $100,000 thresholds and the $15,780 basic amount are therefore the same on the 2026 return as on the 2025 one, and CRA's July 2026 payroll update listed no Manitoba change.

What is the Manitoba basic personal amount for 2026?

The maximum Manitoba basic personal amount for 2026 is $15,780, unchanged from 2025. It is a non-refundable credit valued at the 10.8% bottom rate, so it cancels Manitoba tax on roughly the first $15,780 of income rather than removing that income from the calculation. People with net income above $200,000 receive a reduced amount.

Who loses the Manitoba basic personal amount?

Anyone with net income above $200,000 gets less than the full amount. The $15,780 falls in a straight line across the next $200,000 of net income and reaches $0 at $400,000. CRA's payroll formulas apply the same reduction to source deductions, so high earners in Manitoba see it on pay stubs during the year as well as on the return.

Why do some Manitoba tax calculators use different bracket thresholds?

Some tools still apply inflation-indexed thresholds. CRA's general tax-rates web page has listed higher Manitoba thresholds than the ones on the Manitoba return form, while CRA's own 2026 payroll formulas, Manitoba Finance and the 2025 Manitoba 428 return form all use $47,000 and $100,000. This calculator uses the frozen figures, which produce slightly more Manitoba tax than an indexed schedule would.

Is income tax higher in Manitoba than in Saskatchewan?

Yes, on the salaries tested here. Saskatchewan's rates of 10.5%, 12.5% and 14.5% are each below Manitoba's, its second bracket runs to $155,805 instead of $100,000, and its basic personal amount is $20,381 against Manitoba's $15,780. The gap widens with income because Manitoba's 17.4% top rate begins at $100,000 of taxable income.

Is income tax higher in Manitoba than in Ontario?

For most employees, yes. Ontario's first rate is 5.05% against Manitoba's 10.8%, which outweighs Ontario's smaller $12,989 basic amount and its health premium at typical pay levels. At very high incomes the two converge, because Ontario adds a surtax and its top bracket rates climb, while Manitoba's top rate stays at 17.4%.

Does Manitoba have a surtax or a health premium?

No. Manitoba charges its three bracket rates and nothing further on the personal return: there is no surtax like Ontario's and no health premium. Manitoba's health and post-secondary education levy is a payroll tax paid by larger employers, not a deduction from an employee's pay, so it never appears on a pay stub or a personal tax return.

Does this calculator include the Renters or Homeowners Affordability Tax Credit?

No. For the 2026 tax year the Renters Affordability Tax Credit is worth up to $625, with a seniors' top-up of up to $357, and the Homeowners Affordability Tax Credit is worth up to $1,600 on a principal residence. Both depend on housing rather than on the bracket calculation, so the estimate leaves them out; either one lowers the final bill or raises the refund.

What is the Manitoba Family Tax Benefit?

The Manitoba Family Tax Benefit is a non-refundable credit aimed at low incomes. Manitoba Finance describes it as a $2,065 basic amount, plus further amounts for a spouse, dependants, age or disability, minus 9% of net income, with the result valued at 10.8%. It fades out quickly as income rises and is not part of this calculator's estimate.

Which province taxes someone who moves to or from Manitoba during the year?

The province of residence on December 31 taxes the whole year's income. Someone who leaves Winnipeg for Regina in November files as a Saskatchewan resident for all of 2026, and someone who arrives in Manitoba in December files a Manitoba return for the full year. Tax withheld under the old province's tables is settled on the return.

How much sales tax does Manitoba charge on top of income tax?

Manitoba charges a 7% retail sales tax, and the federal 5% GST applies as well, for a combined 12% on most taxable purchases. Sales tax is not part of the income tax estimate, but it affects what take-home pay buys: the combined rate is the same as in British Columbia and below Ontario's 13% HST.

Rules, rates and sources

Last verified
Next scheduled check
Rule or tableIn effect fromVerified
Federal income tax brackets and key credits (2026) January 1, 2026 to December 31, 2026 September 29, 2026
Provincial and territorial income tax brackets and basic personal amounts (2026) January 1, 2026 to December 31, 2026 September 29, 2026
CPP, CPP2 and EI contribution limits (2026) January 1, 2026 to December 31, 2026 September 29, 2026
CPP, CPP2, QPP and EI maximums for employees, employers and self-employed people (2026, with history) January 1, 2026 to December 31, 2026 September 29, 2026
Québec Parental Insurance Plan (QPIP) premiums and their tax treatment (2026) January 1, 2026 to December 31, 2026 September 30, 2026
Québec deduction for workers (line 201, 2026) January 1, 2026 to December 31, 2026 September 30, 2026
Federal, provincial and territorial income tax brackets (2025 tax year) January 1, 2025 to December 31, 2025 September 29, 2026
Manitoba affordability credits and the Manitoba Family Tax Benefit (2026) January 1, 2026 to December 31, 2026 October 11, 2026
GST, HST, PST and QST rates by province April 1, 2025 September 29, 2026
Average and median earnings and income in Canada (Statistics Canada) September 24, 2026 September 29, 2026

Official sources

How we check figures: our methodology and editorial policy.