What is different about BC income tax in 2026?
Three things set British Columbia apart this year. Its seven-band rate schedule is one of the longest in Canada, its bottom rate went up (5.06% became 5.6%) in an announcement made partway through the year, and its low-income credit, the BC tax reduction, was changed in the same announcement. There is no surtax and no health premium on the BC return, so apart from that reduction, the BC marginal rate is simply the BC band rate plus the federal one.
Federal tax, CPP, CPP2 and EI are identical in every province outside Quebec; the Canada-wide income tax calculator explains them step by step. The rest of this page is about the BC share.
How do you use this BC salary calculator?
Enter a yearly salary or an hourly wage with weekly hours; British Columbia is already selected. BC tax applies to anyone living in the province on December 31, 2026, including people who arrived mid-year. If your income is under about $44,952, subtract the BC tax reduction worked out below, because the calculator does not apply it. To estimate a refund, open the refund check and type the tax shown on your T4 slips.
What are BC’s 2026 brackets?
How to read this table: income inside a band is taxed at that band's rate; the final band has no ceiling. The 5.6% first rate is the annual rate used on the 2026 return.
| Top of the BC band | BC rate within the band |
|---|---|
| $50,363 | 5.6% |
| $100,728 | 7.7% |
| $115,648 | 10.5% |
| $140,430 | 12.29% |
| $190,405 | 14.7% |
| $265,545 | 16.8% |
| — | 20.5% |
Source: Current year tax rates and income brackets (2026) — Canada.ca (all provinces and territories except Quebec); T4127 Payroll Deductions Formulas, 122nd edition (effective January 1, 2026) — Table 8.2 provincial basic amounts; T4127, 122nd edition — non-refundable credits use the lowest provincial or territorial rate; T4127, 122nd edition — surtax applies only to Ontario; T4127, 122nd edition — Ontario surtax (factor V1) for 2026; T4127, 122nd edition — Ontario Health Premium (factor V2); T4127, 122nd edition — Manitoba 2026 basic personal amount and brackets (not indexed); T4127, 122nd edition — Manitoba basic personal amount phase-out (BPAMB formula); T4127, 122nd edition — Yukon basic personal amount mirrors the federal amount; T4127, 122nd edition — federal BPAF formula (used for Yukon); T4127, 122nd edition — Alberta credit rate (8%) and supplemental credit (factor K5P); T4127, 122nd edition — Prince Edward Island basic personal amount; T4127, 122nd edition — Saskatchewan basic personal amount; T4127, 122nd edition — Nova Scotia basic personal amount no longer income-tested; T4127 Payroll Deductions Formulas, 123rd edition (effective July 1, 2026) — British Columbia lowest rate; T4127, 123rd edition — British Columbia annual (non-prorated) credit rate, Option 2; T4127, 123rd edition — Newfoundland and Labrador basic personal amount; Personal Income Tax — Newfoundland and Labrador Department of Finance (2026 rates and credits); Personal income tax rates — Province of British Columbia (2026 tax year); Basic tax credits — Province of British Columbia (2026 base amounts); T4127, 123rd edition — Prince Edward Island new bracket above $200,000; T4127, 123rd edition — no July 2026 changes for the other provinces and territories; Personal Income Taxes — Manitoba Finance (indexation paused from 2025); Information Bulletin 126 — Taxation Changes, Budget 2026 (PDF) — no personal income tax bracket changes; Form MB428, Manitoba Tax 2025 (PDF) — frozen thresholds as used on the return; Form ON428, Ontario Tax 2025 (PDF) — Ontario health premium chart; Health premium — Ontario.ca; Worksheet AB428, 2025 (PDF) — Alberta supplemental tax credit; Income Tax Rates — Revenu Québec (2026); Employers: Principal Changes for 2026 — Revenu Québec (Québec basic personal amount); TP-1015.F-V (2026-01), Formulas for calculating source deductions (PDF) — Québec credit conversion rate; Parameters of the Personal Income Tax System for 2026 (PDF); T4032-QC Payroll Deductions Tables, January 2026 — general information (Quebec abatement); Quebec Abatement — Canada.ca. In effect from January 1, 2026 to December 31, 2026; checked September 29, 2026.
On the 2025 return the first band ended at $49,279 and carried 5.06%; the other rates were the same and every threshold rose with indexation. BC credits, including the $13,216 basic personal amount, are multiplied by 5.6%, so that amount now cancels $740 of BC tax.
What are BC’s combined marginal rates at each income level?
Because BC has no surtax or premium, its combined marginal rate is just two published rates added together. Lining up the seven BC bands with the five federal ones gives eleven steps:
| Taxable income | Federal rate | BC rate | Combined rate on the next dollar |
|---|---|---|---|
| up to $50,363 | 14% | 5.6% | 19.6% |
| $25,570 to $44,952, while the BC tax reduction phases out | 14% | 5.6% + 3.56% phase-out | 23.16% |
| $50,363 to $58,523 | 14% | 7.7% | 21.7% |
| $58,523 to $100,728 | 20.5% | 7.7% | 28.2% |
| $100,728 to $115,648 | 20.5% | 10.5% | 31% |
| $115,648 to $117,045 | 20.5% | 12.29% | 32.79% |
| $117,045 to $140,430 | 26% | 12.29% | 38.29% |
| $140,430 to $181,440 | 26% | 14.7% | 40.7% |
| $181,440 to $190,405 | 29% | 14.7% | 44.0% |
| $190,405 to $258,482 | 29% | 16.8% | 46.1% |
| $258,482 to $265,545 | 33% | 16.8% | 49.8% |
| above $265,545 | 33% | 20.5% | 53.5% |
The long 7.7% band keeps the combined rate flat at 28.2% for over $42,000 of income. Then the rate rises by about ten points within the next $16,317, which is why a BC raise from $95,000 to $120,000 keeps far less of each dollar than one at $60,000.
How much did the 5.6% rate change cost?
The calculator can re-run each salary with the same 2026 thresholds but the old 5.06% bottom rate (which also shrinks the credits, since they use the bottom rate):
| Salary | 2026 income tax at 5.6% | Same salary at 5.06% | Extra tax from the change |
|---|---|---|---|
| $30,000 | $2,222 | $2,142 | $79 |
| $47,400 | $5,373 | $5,207 | $166 |
| $71,947 | $11,097 | $10,920 | $176 |
| $120,000 | $25,163 | $24,988 | $176 |
The extra cost levels off at about $176 a year once the whole first band is used and CPP and EI credits are at their maximum. For lower earners the same announcement raised the BC tax reduction to $690, which softens the change.
Payroll caught up in the second half of the year: from July 2026, CRA’s tables withhold at a prorated 6.14% so that the year as a whole lands near 5.6%. The return itself uses the annual rate.
Who gets the BC tax reduction, and how much is it?
The BC tax reduction starts at $690 for 2026 and falls by 3.56% of income above $25,570. It can reduce BC tax to zero but not below. Applied by hand to the calculator’s results for employees (taxable income stands in for income here):
| Salary | BC tax before the reduction | BC tax reduction | BC tax after it | Total income tax after it |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| $25,000 | $565 | $565 | $0 | $750 |
| $30,000 | $824 | $542 | $282 | $1,680 |
| $40,000 | $1,342 | $189 | $1,152 | $3,844 |
| $44,000 | $1,549 | $48 | $1,500 | $4,709 |
At $25,000 the reduction wipes out BC tax entirely, leaving only federal tax. Across its phase-out range it also adds 3.56 points to the marginal rate, shown in the combined-rate table above.
What is take-home pay on typical BC salaries?
The examples use British Columbia pay levels from Statistics Canada: the BC median employment income of $47,400 (2024 Canadian Income Survey) and the 2025 BC median weekly wage of full-time employees, $1,383.60, which is $71,947 a year. $30,000 and $120,000 bracket them. All are employees with one employer and no RRSP deduction.
| Line | $30,000 | $47,400 | $71,947 | $120,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BC tax on the bands | $1,665 | $2,630 | $4,430 | $8,661 |
| BC credits at 5.6% | $841 | $905 | $993 | $1,000 |
| BC tax reduction | $542 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BC income tax | $282 | $1,725 | $3,437 | $7,661 |
| Federal income tax | $1,397 | $3,649 | $7,660 | $17,502 |
| CPP, CPP2 and EI | $2,066 | $3,385 | $5,196 | $5,770 |
| Take-home per year | $26,254 | $38,642 | $55,655 | $89,067 |
| Semi-monthly cheque (24 pays) | $1,094 | $1,610 | $2,319 | $3,711 |
| Combined marginal rate | 23.16% | 19.6% | 28.2% | 38.29% |
The median earner pays a lower marginal rate than the $30,000 earner, because the reduction’s phase-out has already finished. More on how these pay levels are measured is in the average salary in Canada guide; for hourly work, the BC minimum wage guide gives the starting rate.
Is take-home pay higher in BC or Alberta?
The lead changes hands three times as income rises. Same salaries, calculator runs for both provinces:
| Salary | BC take-home | Alberta take-home | BC minus Alberta |
|---|---|---|---|
| $30,000 (with the BC tax reduction) | $26,254 | $26,124 | $131 |
| $47,400 | $38,642 | $38,667 | −$25 |
| $71,947 | $55,655 | $55,372 | $283 |
| $120,000 | $89,067 | $88,258 | $809 |
| $200,000 | $136,274 | $137,854 | −$1,579 |
Without the reduction, Alberta’s $22,769 basic personal amount would win at $30,000; with it, BC edges ahead. Near the median the two are almost level. Through typical full-time pay BC’s 7.7% band beats Alberta’s 10%, and at high incomes BC’s 16.8% and 20.5% rates hand the lead back to Alberta. The Alberta salary calculator covers the other side.
Sales tax pulls the other way: BC adds 7% PST to the 5% GST for 12% on most purchases, while Alberta charges only the 5% GST.
How much does an RRSP deduction save in BC?
With no premium or surtax, a BC deduction saves the combined rate of the income it removes. The interesting case is a deduction that crosses the $100,728 line: at a $105,000 salary, a $5,000 deduction saves $1,498, made up of $975 at 31% and the rest at 28.2%. The RRSP contribution limit guide explains how the deduction limit is set.
What trips people up with BC take-home estimates?
- Tools still on 5.06% understate 2026 BC tax by up to about $176 a year.
- Reading July-to-December pay stubs as the true rate. The 6.14% payroll rate is a catch-up, not the annual rate.
- Missing the BC tax reduction. Below about $44,952 of income it lowers BC tax, sometimes to zero.
- Comparing only income tax with Alberta. Sales tax, rent and health coverage differ; new residents can check BC MSP health coverage rules.
When does a BC return need professional help?
A tax professional earns the fee when a BC return involves a move into or out of the province, rental property in the Lower Mainland or elsewhere, self-employment, stock options, foreign income, or several refundable BC credits at once. This estimate is for planning and education, not tax advice; the 2026 tax brackets guide puts BC’s rates beside every other province, and the CRA notice of assessment has the final figures.